Resume 2016-2017 pdf | |
File Size: | 124 kb |
File Type: |
CARLSEN'S INTERVIVEW:
By Dylan Geick 135 State Champ 2013 (Video was made in the beginning of the season)
By Dylan Geick 135 State Champ 2013 (Video was made in the beginning of the season)
Wrestling: Libertyville's Tony Carlsen
Dale Eggert Made a video of my High School Highlights of Alumini of the week. https://youtu.be/7jwptTqR-is
Football: Libertyville's Tony Carlsen
Dale Eggert Made a video of my High School Highlights of Alumini of the week. https://youtu.be/7jwptTqR-is
Football: Libertyville's Tony Carlsen
State Qualifier Scott Harris Interview on Coach Carlsen:
https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1TMtxZ2PSDxj4wSxzw1Kd3fPXatWg7nlZptAOj2D0RUI/edit?ts=60466b15#slide=id.p
https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1TMtxZ2PSDxj4wSxzw1Kd3fPXatWg7nlZptAOj2D0RUI/edit?ts=60466b15#slide=id.p
OBJECTIVE:
To obtain an educational related teaching/coaching profession to teach others the importance of lifelong health and fitness related skills.
To obtain an educational related teaching/coaching profession to teach others the importance of lifelong health and fitness related skills.
EDUCATION:
Northern Illinois University , DeKalb, Illinois
Bachelor of Science in Education, Graduated May 2002
Physical Education / Health K-12
Minor in Coaching and Health
Northern Illinois University , DeKalb, Illinois
Bachelor of Science in Education, Graduated May 2002
Physical Education / Health K-12
Minor in Coaching and Health
EMPLOYMENT:
Hawthorn Aspen School , Vernon Hills, Illinois
Physical Education / Health K-6, August 2002 - Present
Teach children motor skills, fitness, social interaction, routines, communication skills, health habits, team building skills, teamwork, sportsmanship, and making a difference in the lives of others.
Hawthorn District 73 , Vernon Hills, Illinois
Head Cross Country, Wrestling, and Track/Field Coach, August 2002 - Present
Mundelein District 120, Mundelein Illinois
Assistant Wrestling Coach, Summer Camps, and MWC 2016-present
Libertyville Sports Complex, Libertyville, Illinois
Fitness Trainer and Sports Tutor , May 2002 - May 2008
Conducted orientation for new members of the fitness center and new staff members, creation of wellness/fitness programs, performed assessment tests, instructed step-aerobics and circuits, personal training, sport specific tutoring, and conducted weight room supervision.
Hawthorn Aspen School , Vernon Hills, Illinois
Physical Education / Health K-6, August 2002 - Present
Teach children motor skills, fitness, social interaction, routines, communication skills, health habits, team building skills, teamwork, sportsmanship, and making a difference in the lives of others.
Hawthorn District 73 , Vernon Hills, Illinois
Head Cross Country, Wrestling, and Track/Field Coach, August 2002 - Present
Mundelein District 120, Mundelein Illinois
Assistant Wrestling Coach, Summer Camps, and MWC 2016-present
Libertyville Sports Complex, Libertyville, Illinois
Fitness Trainer and Sports Tutor , May 2002 - May 2008
Conducted orientation for new members of the fitness center and new staff members, creation of wellness/fitness programs, performed assessment tests, instructed step-aerobics and circuits, personal training, sport specific tutoring, and conducted weight room supervision.
VOLUNTEER:
-Vice President of NIU Wrestling Club
-Wrestling Summer Camp
-Assistant Wrestling Coach
-American Red Cross Blood Drive
-Vice President of NIU Wrestling Club
-Wrestling Summer Camp
-Assistant Wrestling Coach
-American Red Cross Blood Drive
MEMBERS:
-(ASEP) for coaching and first aid
-Lifeguard training and CPR
-(ASEP) for coaching and first aid
-Lifeguard training and CPR
HONORS:
-Deans List
-Wrestling Scholarship 1996-97
-National Qualifier 1997
-Cross Country: 53 State Qualifiers, 6 Conference Champs, 2 Sectional Champs, 3 State Medalists, and 1 State Champ
-Wrestling: 177 Sectional Qualifiers, 53 Conference Champs, 61 Regional Champs, 35 Sectional Champs, 92 State Qualifiers, 15 State Medalists, 1 State Champ
-Track: 199 State Qualifiers, 20 State Medalists, 1 State Champ
-Deans List
-Wrestling Scholarship 1996-97
-National Qualifier 1997
-Cross Country: 53 State Qualifiers, 6 Conference Champs, 2 Sectional Champs, 3 State Medalists, and 1 State Champ
-Wrestling: 177 Sectional Qualifiers, 53 Conference Champs, 61 Regional Champs, 35 Sectional Champs, 92 State Qualifiers, 15 State Medalists, 1 State Champ
-Track: 199 State Qualifiers, 20 State Medalists, 1 State Champ
Wrestling State Medalists
School: Hawthorn / North
Years Coaching: 18
State Qualifiers: 104
State Placers: 20
State Champs: 3
National Qualifier: 4
All American: 3
School: Hawthorn / North
Years Coaching: 18
State Qualifiers: 104
State Placers: 20
State Champs: 3
National Qualifier: 4
All American: 3
Cross Country State Medalists
School: Hawthorn South
Head Coach: 2003-2016
Years Coaching: 14
State Qualifiers: 76
State Placers: 17
State Champs: 1
School: Hawthorn South
Head Coach: 2003-2016
Years Coaching: 14
State Qualifiers: 76
State Placers: 17
State Champs: 1
Track and Field State Medalists
School: Hawthorn South
Head Coach: 2003-2020
Years Coaching: 15
State Qualifiers: 207
State Placers: 26
State Champs: 1
School: Hawthorn South
Head Coach: 2003-2020
Years Coaching: 15
State Qualifiers: 207
State Placers: 26
State Champs: 1
Hawthorn North (2007-2017) 63 State Qualifiers with 9 State Placers 2017 Hawthorn North () Coached by Tony Carlsen, Victor Garcia, S. Harris, J. Guadarrama, and K. Conejo (24 Man Bracket) 49th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 75 G. Gurrevich 7th (20-4) 2nd year 2. 90 A. Gil 7th (15-6) 2nd year 3. 126 S. Frolov (13-1) 2nd year 4. HWT J. Ramirez (13-6) 1st year 2016 Hawthorn North (16-2) Coached by Tony Carlsen, Allen Nielson, and S. Harris (24 Man Bracket) 48th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb. Conv.) 1. 70 G. Gurevich 6th (28-6) 1st year 2. 80 A. Gil 6th (29-11) 1st year 3. 100 A. Ponce 8th (29-8) 4 years 4. 105 A. Santoyo 7th () 2nd year 5. 126 A. Ponce 8th (20-17) 4 years 6. 135 M. Thames 8th (31-7) 3 years 7. 215 A. Estrella 8th (20-11) 1st year 8. 215 J. Guadarrama 8th (38-3) 4 years *5th* 9. HWT J. Rojo 8th (37-6) 3 years 2015 Hawthorn North (14-4) Coached by Tony Carlsen, Allen Nielson, Dean, and J. Collier State (24 Man Bracket) 47th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb. Conv.) 1. HWT A. Jeon 8th (32-5) 2nd year 2. HWT J. Rojo 7th (16-3) 2nd year 2014 Hawthorn North () Coached by Tony Carlsen, Marc Infante, and J. Collier State (24 Man Bracket) 46th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb. Conv.) 1. 85 J. Goldufsky 8th (26-10) 4th year 2. 105 S. Harris 8th (24-11) 3rd year 3. 119 A. Cirilo 8th (22-20) 2nd year 4. 215 D. Lester 8th (35-4) 4th year 2013 Hawthorn North (8-10) Coached by Tony Carlsen, Rosado, and Payton Cruz 45th in State (24 Man Bracket) 45th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 70 J. Goldufsky 7th (32-11) 3rd year 2. 95 B. Lucich 8th (26-17) 4th year 3. 135 D. Geick 8th (43-3) 4th year (State Champ) Top Dawg NATIONALS 4. 167 D. Lester 7th (30-13) 3rd year 2012 Hawthorn North (18-0) V, (5-0) JV Coaches by Tony Carlsen, Ortega, D. Dean, C. Mata, and T. Taziloi 24th in State (24 Man Bracket) 32nd Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 65 J. Goldufsky 6th (42-4) 2nd year (Top 8 in State) 2. 80 B. Lucich 7th (27-13) 3rd year 3. 105 D. Geick 7th (39-5) 3rd year 4. 119 J. Avila 8th (35-12) 2nd year 5. 119 A. Argomaniz 8th (32-6) 2nd year 6. 145 F. Yanez 8th (38-8) 2nd year 7. 167 M. Cruz 8th (26-19) 1st year 8. 185 C. Obispo 8th (46-2) 4th year (3rd in State) Top Dawg NATIONALS 6-2 2011 Hawthorn North (15-3) V, (5-0) JV Coached by Tony Carlsen, Doug Dean, Carlos Mata, and Tyler Taziloi 61st in State (24 Man Bracket) 31st Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 65 B. Lucich 6th (37 wins) 2nd year 2. 80 M. Rickard 7th (42 wins) 3rd year 3. 85 D. Geick 6th (39 wins) 2nd year 4. 90 P. VanderBloomer 8th (31 wins) 2nd year 5. 100 B. Cruz 8th (42 wins) 3rd year 6. 185 M. Spitzer 8th (39 wins) 3rd year 2010 Hawthorn North (15-3) V (4-0) JV Coached by Tony Carlsen, Carlos Mata, Doug Dean J. Colleir , Matt Motley, Chris Duanes 35th in State (24 Man Bracket) 30th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 70 D. Millar 8th (16-9) 1st year 2. 75 M. Rickard 6th (15-4) 2nd year 3. 80 P. VanderBloomer 7th (36-6) 2nd year 4. 90 J. Jahen 7th (25-17) 2nd year 5. 90 B. Cruz 7th (34-12) 2nd year 6. 100 M. Hutchison 8th (43-3) 3rd year (Back to back 40 club) 7. 105 F. Vazquez 8th (44-5) 3rd year (4th in State) 8. 112 J. Castaneda 6th (26-16) 2nd year 9. 119 Juan S. 8th (38-8) 3rd year 2009 Hawthorn North (15-3) V, (4-0) JV Coached by Tony Carlsen, Carlos Mata, Ramero Aranda , and Doug Dean 18th in State (24 Man Bracket) 29th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 70 M. Rickard 5th (31-10) 1st year (1st 5th grader to make State) 2. 95 M. Hutchison 7th (42-2) 2nd year (1st Hawthorn 40 win club) (2nd in State) 3. 105 J. Amari 8th (39-6) 3rd year 4. 112 J. Aranda 8th (47-2) 4th year (1st Hawthorn 40 win club) (3rd in State) 5. HWT Z. Eckstrom 8th (28-10) 2nd year 2008 Hawthorn North (17-1) (4-0) JV Coached by Tony Carlsen, R. Aranda, Carlos Mata, and T. Cleland 28th in State (24 Man Bracket) 28th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 80 D. Petersen 8th (35-5) 3rd year (6th in State) 2. 80 F. Vazquez 6th (15-5) 1st year 3. 85 J. Amari 7th (27-7) 2nd year (Top 8 in State) 4. 85 M. Hutchison 6th (13-6) 1st year 5. 95 J. Aranda 7th (38-3) 3rd year (5th in State) 6. 119 K. Hutchison 8th (21-14) 3rd year 7. 135 V. Jahen 8th (30-6) 3rd year 8. 145 D. Klema 8th (32-1) 3rd year 2007 Hawthorn North (14-4) V, (3-0) JV Coached by Tony Carlsen, Ramero Aranda, and Carlos Mata 54th in State (24 Man Bracket) 27th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 80 D. Petersen 7th (32-6) 2nd year (Top 8 in State) 2. 90 J. Aranda 6th (33-6) 2nd year (Top 8 in State) 3. 135 P. Mata 8th (31-5) 3rd year 4. 145 S. Beck 7th (20-11) 2nd year |
Hawthorn South (2007-2017) 31 State Qualifiers with 3 State Placers 2017 Hawthorn South Coached by Ryan Manning and Jordan Rathje (24 Man Bracket) 48th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 80 W. Ludolph 7th () 3rd year 2. 112 T. Kim 8th () 3rd year 3. 119 S. Lee 8th () 3rd year 2016 Hawthorn South Coached by Ryan Manning and Tyler Tazioli State (24 Man Bracket) 48th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 75 W. Ludolph 6th () 2nd year 2. 112 W. Darling 8th () 3 years 3. 126 B. Mata 8th () 1st year 2015 Hawthorn South Coached by Ryan Manning and Tyler Tazioli State (24 Man Bracket) 48th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) No Qualifiers 2014 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson, Ryan Manning, Tyler Tazioli State (24 Man Bracket) 47th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) No Qualifiers 2013 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson, Ryan Manning, Edgar Cuevas 40th in State (24 Man Bracket) 45th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 70 B. Teschky 7th () 3rd year 2. 75 R. Teschky 6th () 3rd year 3. 145 N. Nepomnyashchiy 8th () 1st year 4. 155 A. Smith 8th () 4 years club and 2 years at South (3rd in State) 5. 185 C. Turley 8th () 3 years 2012 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson, Ryan Manning, and Edgar Cuevas No Place (24 Man Bracket) 32nd Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 65 B. Teschky 6th () 2nd year 2. 70 R. Teschky 5th () 2nd year 3. 119 E. Yun 7th () 2nd year 4. 145 A. Smith 7th () 4 years Club and 1st year South 2011 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson, Ryan Manning, and Edgar Cuevas No Place (24 Man Bracket) 31st Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 95 D. Leintz 8th () 3rd year 2. 105 A. Salazar 7th () 2nd year 3. 112 J. Stephenson 8th () 3rd year 4. 215 J. Blitstein 8th () 3rd year 5. 275 J. Ortega 8th () 2nd year 2010 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson and Edgar Cuevas 37th in State (24 Man Bracket) 30th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 65 A. Ruiz 6th () 1st year 2. 80 E. Ruiz 7th () 2nd year 3. 85 D. Leintz 8th () 2nd year 4. 135 J. Ramirez 8th () 3rd year (5th in State) 5. 155 M. Cuevas 8th () 3rd year 2009 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson No Place (24 Man Bracket) 29th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 90 J. Hallendorff 8th () 3 years 2. 126 D. Pierce 8th () 3 yaers 3. 135 J. Dominguez 8th () 2 years at North and 1 year at South 2008 Hawthorn South Coached by Al Nielson and Manny Cruz 57th in State (24 Man Bracket) 28th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 65 J. Reich 6th () 1st year then when to club 2. 275 J. Brazil 8th () 2 years at Hawthorn,1 year at South 2007 Hawthorn South (1-17) Coached by Al Nielson and Manny Cruz No Place ? on IESA (24 Man Bracket) 27th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 95 G. Yim 8th (35-3) 2 years at Hawthorn and 1 at South (5th in State) 2. 105 O. Ramirez 8th () 1 year at Hawthorn and 1 year at South |
Hawthorn (1970-2006) 115 State Qualifiers with 17 State Placers 2006 Hawthorn (17-1) Coached by Tony Carlsen, R. Corl, A. Nielson, M.Lester, and R. Arnada57th in State (24 Man Bracket) 26th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 75 D. Petersen 6th (19-16) 1st year 2. 80 G. Yim 7th (27-5) 2nd year 3. 100 G. Dillon 8th (7-4) 2nd year 4. 100 J. Jaimes 8th (24-3) 2nd year (Top 8 in State) 5. 126 B. Aranda 8th (26-4) 2nd year 6. 145 J. Reinert 8th (25-9) 3rd year (Top 8 in State) 7. 185 R. Klema 8th (30-3) 3rd year (Top 8 in State) 8. HWT D. Livas 8th (23-11) 1st year (Top 8 in State) 2005 Hawthorn (15-3) Coached by Tony Carlsen, Al Nielson, R. Corl 15th in State one team disqualified by having IKWF wrestlers (24 Man Bracket) 25th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 75 G. Yim 6th (16-12) 1st year 2. 85 J. Jaimes 7th (20-12) 1st year 3. 95 J. Brignon 7th (20-11) 2nd year 4. 105 E. Dominguez 8th (18-8) 1st year 5. 119 B. Aranda 7th (17-8) 1st year 6. 126 E. Cuevas 8th (20-8) 2nd year 7. 135 J. Abdallah 8th (31-2) 3rd year (4th in State) 8. 167 T. Leilop 8th (29-3) 3rd year (Top 8 in State) 9. 185 N. Dollenmaier 8th (26-4) 2nd year (5th in State) 10. HWT F. Martinez 8th (22-2) 1st year (Top 8 in State) 2004 Hawthorn (12-1) Coached by Tony Carlsen, Al Nielson, and Ryan Corl 20th in State (24 Man Bracket) 24th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Conv.) 1. 135 J. Abdallah 7th (21-4) 2nd year (6th in State) 2. 155 Q. Jackson 8th (22-2) 2nd year (6th in State) 3. 167 A. Avalos 8th (21-4) 3rd year (6th in State) 4. 185 B. Kelly 8th (22-5) 3rd year (5th in State) 2003 Hawthorn (9-4) Coached by Al Nielson and Tony Carlsen 61st in State (24 Man Bracket) 23rd Annual State Tournament (DeKalb Cov.) 1. 80 K Khyar 8th (20-4) 3rd year 2. 80 H. Patel 8th (10-7) 1st year 3. 112 J. Abdallah 6th (14-13) 1st year 4. 145 J. Moss 8th (18-6) 3rd year 5. 185 A. Gross 8th (17-7) 3rd year 6. HWT C. Duenus 8th (20-5) 3rd year (Top 8 in State) 2002 Hawthorn Coached by Tom Millar and Al Nielson 31st as a Team (24 Man Bracket) 22nd Annual State Tournament (DeKalb) 1. 70 K. Khayr 7th () 2nd year 2. 100 E. Montes 8th () 3rd year 3. 105 M. Garstka () 8th 3rd year 4. 275 C. Solorio 8th () 3rd year (2nd in State) 2001 Hawthorn Coached by Tom Millar and Al Nielson 40th as a Team (24 Man Bracket) 21st Annual State Tournament (DeKlab) 1. 85 S. Mustari 8th () 3rd year 2. 90 D. Lou 8th () 3rd year 3. 95 T. Rams 8th () 3rd year 4. 112 E. Burdorf 8th () 3rd year 5. 119 V. Tazioli 8th () 3rd year 6. 135 G. Scharf 8th () 3rd year 7. HWT C. Solario 7th () 3rd year 8. HWT M. Avalos 8th () 3rd year 2000 Hawthorn Coached by T. Millar and A. Nielson 61st in State (24 Man Bracket) 20th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb) 1. 75 A. Anderson 8th () 3rd year 2. 85 J. Tazioli 8th () 3rd year 3. 90 K. Jacobson 8th () 3rd year 4. 95 B. Esch 8th () 3rd year 5. 105 V. Tazioli 8th () 3rd year 6. 119 M. Cruz 8th () 3rd year 7. 126 J. Alcala 8th () 3rd year 8. 135 J. Ruiz 8th () 3rd year 9. 145 M. Krapiuko 8th () 3rd year 10. 185 C. Solorio 6th () 1st year *1999 Hawthorn Coached by Tom Millar and Al Nielson 61st in State (24 Man Bracket) 19th Annual State Tournament 1998 Hawthorn (16-3) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson 59th in State (24 Man Bracket) 18th Annual State Tournament (Barrington High School) 4 Teams in Regional 1. 70 Tyler Tazioli 8th (7-5) 3rd years 2. 100 Mike Mulvaney 8th (19-4) 3rd year 3. 105 Mike Tatz 8th (19-3) 3rd year Top 8 in State 4. 119 Jeremy Schreiber 8th (17-4) 3rd year *1997 Hawthorn 16 duals Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson45th in State (24 Man Bracket) 17th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb) Only Regional Results 4 Teams in Regional 70 Alex Rams 2nd 85 Mike Mulvanney 2nd 90 Danny Gibson 2nd 167 Josh Ackerman 1st 1996 Hawthorn 14 duals Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson 45th in State (24 Man Bracket) 16th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb) 5 Teams in Regional 1. 80 Russell Fiore 8th (17-3) 3rd year Top 8 in State 2. 90 Jason Barry 8th (14-8) 3rd year 3. 100 Adam Archer 8th (17-3) 3rd year 4. 105 Adam Victor 8th (19-3) 3rd year 5. 112 Arnold Thorstad 8th (17-3) 3rd year 6. 126 Kevin Bold 8th (17-3) 3rd year Top 8 in State 7. 135 Jeff Crahan 8th (15-7) 3rd year 8. 145 Mike White 8th (18-4) 3rd year 9. HWT Tiguon Clay 8th (11-6) 2nd year (Only HWT in the Bracket in Regional) 1995 Hawthorn Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson No State Series 1994 Hawthorn No Records Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson 38th in State (24 Man Bracket) 15th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb High School) 5 teams in Regional 1. 70 Jon Sever 8th (27-3) 3rd year 2. 75 Adam Archer 7th (12-11) 2nd year 3. 80 Arnald Thorstad 6th (15-12) 1st year 4. 85 Brad Schilling 8th (12-11) 3rd year 5. 95 Jay Garicar 8th (7-6) 3rd year 6.100 Kevin Patterson 8th (19-13) 8th 3rd year 7. 105 Eric Luth 8th (29-4) 4th year 3rd in State 8. 112 Ryan Barry 8th (24-2) 3rd year 1993 Hawthorn (14-3-1) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson 31st in State (16 Man Bracket) 14th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb High School) Top 2 in Regional Advance to State 9 Teams in Regional 2 per weight (If you lose in the finals you have to wrestle back for second) 4 teams in Regional (Hawthorn, Northwood, Holmes, and Cooper) 1. 65 John Sever 7th (18- 6) 2nd year 2. 80 Jeremy Sever 8th (18-3) 3rd year 3. 95 Eric Luth 7th (27-5) 3rd year Top 8 in State 4. 100 Jason Fellows 8th (23-3) injured for a while 3rd year 5. 112 Sam Valenti 8th (27-2) 3rd year 4th in State 6. 112 David Church 8th (24-3) 3rd year 7. 167 Jon Naylor 8th (23-6) 3rd year *1992 Hawthorn Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson No Place (16 Man Bracket) 13th Annual State Tournament (DeKalb High School) 3 teams in Regional (Holmes, Northwood, and Hawthorn) 1. 70 Ryan Barry 6th ()1st year 2. 85 Eric Luth 6th () 2nd year 3. 90 Jason Fellows 7th () 2nd year 4. 95 David Church 7th () 2nd year 5. 155 Kary Reyes 8th ()1st year 1991 Hawthorn (12-4) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson 27th in State (16 Man Bracket) 12th Annual State Tournament (Olympia) 9 Teams in Regional 1. 80 Sam Valenti 6th (19-3) 1st year 2. 112 Tony Carlsen 8th (25-3) 2nd year Top 8 in State 3. 126 Tommy Cleland 8th (27-2) 4th year State Champ 4. 145 Mike Janatta 8th (12-4) 1st year 1990 Hawthorn (5-6) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson 27th in State (16 Man Bracket) 11th Annual State Tournament (Olympia) 9 Team in Regional 1. 65 Adam Garvanian 6th (5-5) 1st year 2. 90 Tasos Maroulis 8th (26-3) 4th year 4th in State 3. 95 Tony Carlsen 7th (22-4) 1st year 4. 119 Tommy Cleland 7th (24-4) 3rd year 5. 126 James Cassetty 8th (13-5) 2nd year 6. 145 R. Christensen 8th (21-2) 4th year 3rd in State 7. 185 Nathan Klontz 8th (11-9) 3rd year 1989 Hawthorn (14-0) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson 32nd in State (16 Man Bracket) 10th Annual State Tournament (Olympia) 1. 85 Tasos Maroulis 7th (18-4) 3rd year 2. 90 Jeremy Fellows 8th (19-1) Top 8 in State 3. 126 R. Christensen 7th (17-2) 3rd year Top 8 in State 4. 135 Danny Rodriguz 8th (18-3) 3rd year 1988 Hawthorn (5-7) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson No Record (16 Man Bracket) 9th Annual State Tournament (Roundlake) 1. 80 Jeremy Fellows 7th (14-4) Top 8 in State 2. 100 Reed Christensen 6th (12-6) 2nd year 3. 119 Chris Trevino 8th (10-6) 3rd year 4. 167 Kevin Krakowski 8th (12-5-1) 1st year 1987 Hawthorn (7-4) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson 39th in State (16 Man Bracket) 8th Annual State Tournament (Olympia) 1. 80 Ray Larios 8th (16-7) 3rd year 6th in State 2. 95 Todd Cary 8th (11-3-1) 3rd year 3. 119 Jason VanNess 8th (13-6) 3rd year 4. 135 Matt Christensen 8th (16-1) 4th year 5. 145 Mike Lester 8th (18-1) 4th year State Champ 6. 167 Iain Berger 8th (17-3) 3rd year 1986 Hawthorn (5-6) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson No Record (16 Man Bracket) 7th Annual State Tournament (Olympia High School) 1. 105 Chris Dove 8th (9-6-1) 1st year Top 8 in State 2. 126 Mike Lester 7th (14-1) 3rd year 1985 Hawthorn (7-3) Coached by Tim Kuehl 19th in State (16 Man Bracket) 6th Annual State Tournament (Troy Jr. High) 1. 100 Matt Christensen 6th (6-5-1) 2nd year 2. 112 Dave Deire 8th (10-4) 2nd year 3. 135 Kirk Christensen 8th (10-0) 4th year State Champ 4. 145 Eric Robertson 8th (9-2) 3rd year 6th in State 5. 155 Barry O’Hara 8th (9-0) 3rd year 5th in State 1984 Hawthorn (5-6) Coached by Tim Kuehl Had a team but was not involved in the IESA 5th Annual State Tournament 1983 Hawthorn Coached by Tim Kuehl Had a team but was not involved in the IESA 4th Annual State Tournament 1982 Hawthorn Coached by Tim Kuehl Had a team but was not involved in the IESA 3rd Annual State Tournament 1981 Hawthorn Coached by Jim Grimes Had a team but was not involved in the IESA 2nd Annual State Tournament 1980 Hawthorn Coached by Doug Shearer Had a team but was not involved in the IESA 1st Annual State Tournament Late 1970’s Tom Millar (Founder and Coach of the Hawthorn Wrestling Program) |
IL Matman (Wrestling)
Libertyville High School Wrestling
Mundelein High School Wrestling
Vernon Hills High School Wrestling
IESA Wrestling
IHSA Wrestling
8 Man Bracket | |
File Size: | 29 kb |
File Type: |