Hawthorn
andNorth’s Finest Coached by
Coach Carlsen: 2003-2013 (76 State
Qualifiers) (13 State Placers) Record: 217-28 Tony Carlsen (HW)2x
State Qualifier Overall Record 47-8
7th-8th State
Qualifier
LHS 4yr Varsity
Overall Record 111-34 record Fresh-Sr. 2x JCNA Qualifier
Scholarship
Overall Record 72-21 Fresh-So. Assistant
Coach
Grayslake/ Antioch Coached Grayslake State Champ Red Shirt Year
UNNIU red shirt
Overall Record 20-4 record Founder of NIU wrestling club Northern Illinois Jr.-
Sr. Head
Coach
Hawthorn Overall Record 47-8 record ’02-‘05 Head
Coach
Hawthorn North Overall Record 70-20 record
’06-13 _________________________________________________________________ 1. D. Geick (HN) 3x State QualifierOverall
Record149-245th-8th 1x State Placer 1st Hawthorn North State Champ IL Top Dawg
Nationals
2. J. Aranda (HW/HN)
3x State Qualifier
Overall Record134-205th-8th 2x State Placer
5th in State 3rd
in State
3. J. Abdallah (HW)3x
State QualifierOverall
Record66-196th-8t 2x State Placer 6th
in State 4th
in State VHHS
4th Sectionals
4. M. Hutchison (HN)3x
State Qualifier Overall
Record98-116th-8th 1x State Placer 2nd
in State
5. C. Obispo (HN) State Qualifier Overall
Record 74-11 5th
,7th-8th 1x State Placer 3rd in State MHS Freshman on VarsityIL
Top Dawg Nationals (6-2)
6. F. Vazquez (HN) 2x State Qualifier Overall
Record 92-15 6th-8th
1x State Placer4th
in StateVHHS
Freshman on Varsity
7. G. Yim (HW/HS) 3x
State Qualifier Overall
Record 78-19 6th-8th 1x State Placer4th
in StateVHHS
2nd in StateDivision
III
8. D. Petersen (HW/HN) 3x
State Qualifier Overall
Record 86-27 6th-8th 1x State Placer6th in StateVHHS
Freshman State Q
9. N. Dollenmaier (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 39-9
7th-8th 1x State Placer5th
in State
10. A. Avalos (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 31-8
6th-8th 1x State Placer6th
in StateMHS
State Q
11. B. Kelly (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 22-5
6th -8th 1x State Placer5th
in StateVHHS
VarsityU
of I
12. Q. Jackson (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 22-2
7th-8th 1x State Placer6th
in StateVHHS
4th Sectionals
13. M. Rickard (HN) 3x
State Qualifier Overall
Record 112-28 *5th-8th*
Hurt 8th VHHS
Freshman on Varsity 14. U. Cruz
(HW/HN) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record27-6
15. J. Castaneda (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 56-21 5th-7th
16. D. Klema (HN) State Qualifier Overall
Record 48-12 6th-8th
VHHS
3x State Q
17. J. Jaimes (HW) 2x State Qualifier Overall
Record 44-15 7th-8th
MHS
State Harper
Wrestling
18. J. Amari (HN) 2x
State Qualifier Overall
Record 96-20
6th-8th
19. J. Brignon (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 50-28
6th-8th VHHS
State Q
20. P. Mata (HW/HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 55-24 6th-8th
MHS
State Q
21. B. Cruz (HN) 2x
State Qualifier Overall
Record 91-34 6th-8th VHHS
Freshman on Varsity Freshman an OT match away from state
22. B. Aranda (HW) 2x State
Qualifier Overall
Record 42-12 7th-8th MHS
4 yrs VarsityU
of I Acidemic Scholarship
23. T. Leilop (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 29-3 6th-8th
24. P. VanderBloomer
(HN) 2x State Qualifier Overall
Record 69-17 6th-8th
25. J. Goldufsky
(HN) 2x State QualifierOverall
Record106-24*5th-7th*
26. B. Lucich (HN) 3x State
Qualifier Overall Record 111-41 *5th-8th*
27. K. Khayr (HW) 2x State Qualifier 8th Grade Record 20-4 6th-
8th VHHS
Varsity
28. A. Argomaniz (HN) State
QualifierOverall
Record46-117th-8th
29. J. Avila (HN) State Qualifier Overall Record 61-18 7th -8th
30. V. Jahen (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 55-17 6th-8th
31. F. Yanez (HN) State Qualifier Overall
Record 52-18 7th
– 8th
32. Juan S. (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 50-17 6th-8th
33. J. Jahen (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 50-29
6th-8th
34. J. Reinert (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 25-9 6th-8th
35. E. Dominguez (HW)State
Qualifier Overall
Record18-88th MHS
4th in StateHarper
2x JCNA Qualifier Harper
2x JCNA All American Fargo
TeamDivision
II in St Louis
36. J. Brazil (HW/HS) State
Qualifier UNKNOWN VHHS
2nd in StateFargo TeamVHHS
State Champ
37. J. Moss (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 18-6
6th-8th
38. M. Spitzer (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 59-21 5th,
7th, 8th
39. R. Klema (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 30-3 6th-8th
VHHS
State Q
40. D. Livas (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 23-11 8th
MHS
State Q
41. F. Martinez (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 22-6 8th
MHS
Varsity
42. C. Duanes (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 20-5
6th-8th
43. S. Beck (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 20-11 6th-7th
44. J. Avilia (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record25-11 *7th*
45. G. Dillon (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 20-11 6th-8th
VHHS
Jr. on Varsity
46. A. Gross (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 17-7
6th-8th
47. D. Millar (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 16-9 8th
48.Z. Eckstrom (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 36-18 7th-8th
49. M. Cruz (HN) State
Qualifier Overall Record 26-18 8th
50. K. Hutchison (HN) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 27-33 6th-8th
MHS
So. on Varsity
51. H. Patel (HW) State
Qualifier Overall
Record 10-7 8th
52. O. Ramirez (HW/HS) State
Qualifier 7th grade Record 13-11 VHHS
Freshman Varsity
53. D. Lester (HN)State QualifierOverall Record 30-13 5th
-
54. A. Flores (HN) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 59-24 6th-8th
55. E. Reyes (HW) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 22-10 7th-8th
56. S. Kibbler (HW)4th
SectionalsOverall
Record28-196th-8th
57. T. Mooney (HW)4th
SectionalsOverall
Record24-17
58. J. Hernandez (HN)4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 16-13*5th-6th Went
to Carl Sandburg 7th grade
59. R. Michel (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record21-9 VHHS
State Q
60. C. Hernandez
(HN) Overall Record 26-15 Hurt
61. R. Levich (HN) 4th Sectionals Overall Record
47-19
7th-8th
62. J. Castillo (HN) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 38-22 7th-8th
63. M. Neiland (HN) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 35-27
64. E. Alcantara (HN) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 29-21
65.J. Bliss (HW) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 4-9
66. Adrian S. (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record34-24
67. C. Klatt (HN) 4th
in Sectional Overall Record
24-20 8th
68. C. Fuller (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record60-40
69. J. Castaneda (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record27-6
70. Z. Wheeler (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record16-4
71. M. Alm (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record16-8
72. P. Oh (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record14-6
73. J. Escobar (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record19-10
74. D. Alston (HW/HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record37-18
75. J. Vavrik (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record17-6
76. E. Castaneda (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record
17-8
77. L. Ramirez (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record 15-9
78. M. Flores (HN) Sectional Qualifier Overall Record14-8
79. S. Valentine (HW) Sectional Qualifier Overall Record13-8
80. E. Fisher (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record
12-7 LHS
Varsity
81. A. Garcia (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record 18-11
82. S. Penny (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record4-2
83. M. Geick (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record
5-6
84. J. Schrotter
(HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record37-31
85. M. Rudoff
(HN) Sectional
QualifierOverall Record26-26 7th
86.P. Conrad (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record 17-16 VHHS
Varsity
87.
R. Lester (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record42-31
88. R. Schmidt (HN) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 32-27
89. Joey L. (HN) 4th
Sectionals Overall
Record 16-14
90. L. Herr (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record 16-17
91. S. Alexander(HW) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record13-10
92. M. Fornal (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall
Record14-11
93. J. Jones (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record
12-10
94. C. Guzman (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record
12-12
95. A. Mata (HW) Sectional QualifierOverall Record2-2
96. J. Becker (HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record 5-18
97. K. Mcloughlin (HW) Sectional
QualifierOverall
Record2-4
98. E. Escobar
(HN) Sectional QualifierOverall Record14-3 5th-
99. S. Hahn (HN) Sectional
QualifierOverall Record11-10 7th