wrestling_2014_awards.pages | |
File Size: | 167 kb |
File Type: | pages |
EAGLE AWARD
"Max Rickard / Danny Klema Award" 2008 D. Klema 2009 A. Flores 2010 M. Hutchison 2011 M. Rickard 2012 D. Geick / M. Rickard 2013 J. Schrotter / B. Lucich 2014 S. Harris 2015 Andrew Ponce 2016 P. Marcos / O. Pedroza 2017 G. Gurrevich 2018 A. Cirilo / J. Portillo 2019 M. Drumke 2020 Dicarlo , Urso |
MOST VALUABLE
"J. Aranda / M. Hutchison Award" 2003 C. Duenas 2004 Q. Jackson 2005 J. Abdallah 2006 R. Klema 2007 J. Aranda / P. Mata 2008 J. Aranda / D. Klema 2009 M. Hutchison / J. Aranda 2010 F. Vazquez / M. Hutchison 2011 B. Cruz 2012 C. Obispo 2013 D. Geick 2014 D. Lester 2015 A. Jeon 2016 J. Rojo / J. Guadarrama 2017 G. Gurrevich/ A. Gil 2018 J. Portillo 2019 L. Berktold / J. McGowean 2020 L. Berktold / J. McGowean |
MOST EXCITING
"J.Abdallah / D. Petersen / F. Vazquez Award" 2003 J. Moss 2004 J. Abdallah 2005 J. Abdallah 2006 J. Jaimes / B. Aranda 2007 V. Jahen 2008 D. Petersen / J. Aranda 2009 F. Vazquez / M. Hutchison / J. Aranda 2010 J. Castaneda 2011 P. VanderBloomer / C. Obispo 2012 J. Goldufsky / J. Avila 2013 D. Lester / B. Bello 2014 A. Cirilo 2015 A. Santoyo 2016 A. Santoyo / A. Ponce 2017 M. DeLeon 2018 J. Conejo 2019 D. O'Campo / G. Urso / A. Diaz 2020 Bahenna , Diaz, Urso |
MENTAL TOUGHNESS
2003 K. Khyar 2004 A. Avalos 2005 N. Dollenmaier 2006 G. Yim 2007 D. Petersen 2009 Juan S. 2010 D. Millar 2011 J. Jehan 2012 F. Yanez 2013 B. Lucich 2014 J.J. Poellinetz 2015 Anthony Ponce 2016 M. Thames 2017 E. Bowers 2018 A. Tsakadze / A. Arzumanov 2019 M. Hernandez / Berktold 2020 O'Campo , Gurvis DYLAN GEICK AWARD (Started in 2013)
Off Season Dedication (3x State Qualifier) 3 years or State Champ 2013 D. Geick, B. Lucich 2014 J. Goldufsky 2018 G. Gurevich 2019 J. McGowean 2020 J. McGowean , Berktold |
MOST IMPROVED
2003 H. Patel 2004 B. Kelly 2005 J. Brignon, E. Cuevas & T. Lielop 2006 U. Cruz and J. Reinert 2007 C. Fuller 2009 Z. Eckstrom 2010 B. Cruz (2x State Q) 2011 D. Geick (2013 State Champ) 2012 B. Lucich (3x State Q) , Klatt 2013 D. Lester (2014 State Q) , Rudoff 2014 A. Rogel 2015 M. Thames (2016 State Q) 2016 A. Ponce / K. Conejo / A. Estrella 2017 Y. Abdallah / D. Mun 2018 H. Ortiz 2019 J. Sona-Hale / Booy 2020 Hernandez, Dicarlo, O'Campo CEASR OBISPO (Guadarrama) AWARD (Started 2012)
2012 C. Obispo (3rd in State) National Qualifier 2013 J. Guaddarama (2016 State Q) 2014 M. Thames (2016 State Q) 2015 J. Rojo (2015-2016 2x State Q) 2016 J. Conejo / H. Ortiz 2017 J. Conejo / H. Ortiz (State Q) 2018 D. Flores / Ojeda SQ / F. Juarez 2019 J. Gurvis 2x State Q 2020 Hernandez, Juarz, Ortiz, Guadarrama |
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
2003 J. Abdallah (3x State Q, 2x State Placer) 2004 E. Reyes 2005 Yim, Jamies, Doningues, B.Aranda & Marinez 2006 D. Petersen (3x State Q, State Placer) 2007 J. Amari (2x State Q) 2009 M. Rickard, P. Vanderbloomer 2010 D. Geick , B. Lucich 2011 J. Goldufsky, Avila, Argomaniz 2012 M. Cruz 2013 A. Ponce 2014 A. Santoyo 2015 S. Portillo 2016 G. Gurevich / A. Gil 2017 J. Ramirez 2018 L. Booy / O. Sones 2019 C. Scarpino 2020 Urso, Posner, Aliev |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Record Clubs
Record Clubs
40 win club
*Some matches are exhibition matches or summer matches Hawthorn North 2013 Coached by Carlsen 1. D. Geick (43-3) (46- 6) after Nationals NATIONAL QUALIFIER Hawthorn North 2012 Coached by Carlsen 1. J. Goldufsky (42-4) 2. C. Obispo (46-2) (52-4) after Nationals NATIONAL QUALIFIER (1st to Make 50 win club) ALL AMERICAN Hawthorn North 2011 Coached by Carlsen 1. B. Cruz (42 wins) 2. M. Rickard (42 wins) Hawthorn North 2010 Coached by Carlsen 1. M. Hutchison (43-3) 2. F. Vazquez (44-5) Hawthorn North 2009 Coached by Carlsen 1. M. Hutchison (42-2) 2. J. Aranda (47-2) (1st Hawthorn to make 40 win club) |
30 win club
Hawthorn North 2016 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. M. Thames (31-7) 2. J. Guadarrama (38-3) 3. J. Rojo (37-6) 2015 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. A. Jeon (32 wins) Hawthorn North 2014 Coached by Carlsen 1. D. Lester (35 wins) Hawthorn North 2013 Coached by Carlsen 1. J. Goldufsky (32-11) 2. D. Lester (30-13) Hawthorn North 2012 Coached by Carlsen 1. D. Geick (39-5) 2. J. Avila (35-12) 3. A. Argomaniz (32-6) 4. F. Yanez (38-8) Hawthorn North 2011 Coached by Carlsen 1. B. Lucich (37 wins) 2. D. Geick (39 wins) 3. P. VanderBloomer (31 wins) 4. M. Spitzer (29 wins) 5. Lester (30 wins) Hawthorn North 2010 Coached by Carlsen 1. P. VanderBloomer (36-6) 2. Cruz (34-12) 3. Juan S. (38-8) Hawthorn North 2009 Coached by Carlsen 1. M. Rickard (31-10) 2. J. Armai (39-6) Hawthorn North 2008 Coached by Carlsen 1. D. Pertersen (35-5) 2. J Aranda (38-3) 3. V. Jahen (30-6) 4. D. Klema (32-1) Hawthorn North 2007 Coached by Carlsen 1. D. Petersen (32-6) 2, J. Aranda (33-6) 3. P. Mata (31-5) 4. G. Yim (35-3) Hawthorn 2006 Coached by Carlsen, Corl, Nielson, Lester, and Aranda 1. R. Klema (30-3) Hawthorn 2005 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. J. Abdallah (31-2) (1st Hawthorn Wrestler to get 30 wins) |
20 win club20 win Club
Hawthorn North (2007-2018) 2017 Coach Carlsen and Garcia 1. G. Gurevich 2. J. Portillo 3. D. Mun 4. J. Conejo 5. H. Ortiz 2017 Coached by Carlsen and Garcia 1. G. Gurrevich (20-4) Hawthorn North (2007-2015) 2016 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson (Last year) 1. A. Tsakadze (24-6) 2. G. Gurevich (28-6) 3. A. Gil (29-11) 4. A. Ponce (29-8) 5. O. Pedroza (20-17) 6. P. Marcos (20-11) 7. A. Ponce (27-11) 8. K. Conejo (26-9) 2015 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. Andrew Ponce (29-11) 2. A. Santoyo (25-13) 3. M. Thames (29-11) 4. B. Guzman (20-14) 5. J. Guadarrama (27-11) 6. S. Pastar (20-7) 2014 Coached by Carlsen 1. Goldufsky (26 wins) 2. Harris (24 wins) 3. Cirilo (22 wins) 4. Herrera (23 wins) 5. Jeon (27 wins) Hawthorn North 2013 Coached by Carlsen 1. B. Lucich (26-17) 2. M. Rudoff (20-16) 3. B. Bella (20-12) 2012 Coached by Carlsen 1. B. Lucich (27-13) 2. M. Cruz (26-17) 3. C. Klatt (24-20) 2011 Coached by Carlsen 1. J. Jahen (24 wins) 2. J. Avila (26 wins) 3. Juan A. (25 wins) 4. C. Obispo (24 wins) 5. R. Schmidt (27 wins) 2010 Coached by Carlsen 1. B. Lucich (24-15) 2. K. Jakowski (24-14) 3. D. Geick (28-10) 4. J. Jahen (25-17) 5. J. Casteneda (26-17) 6. Juan S. (28-8) 7. J. Casteneda (27-6) 8. Matt Spitzer (20-11) 2009 Coached by Carlsen 1. Juan S. (22-9) 2. Z. Ecksrom (28-10) 2008 Coached by Carlsen 1. C. Fuller (21-10) 2. J. Amari (27-7) 3. K. Hutchison (21-14) 4. A. Flores (20-8) 2007 Coached by Carlsen 1. J. Jahen (25-11) 2. S. Beck (20-11) Hawthorn (1972-2006) 2006 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. U. Cruz (21-6) 2. J. Jaimes (24-3) 3. J. Brignon (24-7) 4. B. Aranda (26-4) 5. J. Reinert (25-9) 6. D. Livas (23-11) 2005 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. J. Jaimes (20-12) 2. J. Brignon (20-11) 3. E. Cuevas (20-8) 4. T. Lielop (29-3) 5. F. Martinez (22-6) 2004 Coached by Carlsen and Nielson 1. J. Abdallah (21-4) 2. Q. Jackson (22-2) 3. A. Avalos (21-4) 4.B. Kelly (22-5) 2003 Coached by Nielson and Carlsen 1. K. Khayer (20-4) 2. C. Duenus (20-5) --------------------------------------------------------------------- 2002 Coached by Millar and Nielson 2001 Coached by Millar and Nielson 2000 Coached by Millar and Nielson 1999 Coached by Millar and Nielson --------------------------------------------------------------------- 1998 - 1996 Coached by Kuehl and Nielson None 1995 No Records 1994 Coached by Kuehl and Nielson 1. Jon Sever (27-3) 2. E. Luth (29-4) 3. R. Barry (24-2) 1993 Coached by Kuehl and Nielson 1. E. Luth (27-5) 2. J. Fellows (23-3) 3. S. Valenti (27-2) 4. D. Church (24-3) 5. J. Naylor (23-6) 1992 Coached by Kuehl and Nielson No Records 1991 Hawthorn (12-4) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson 1. T. Carlsen (25-3) 2. T.Cleland (27-2) 1990 Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson (1st Hawthorn Group to make the 20 win club) 1. T. Maroulis (26-3) 2. T. Carlsen (22-4) 3. T. Cleland (24-4) 4. R. Christensen (21-2) 1998-1972 None |
2010 B. Lucich (HN) as a 5th grader at 65lbs. He was a 3x State Qualifier Overall Record 111-41 *5th-8th*
2010 M. Rickard (HN) as a 6th grader at 75lbs. He's a 3x State Qualifier Overall Record 112-28 *5th-8th* Hurt 8th Grade
2010 D. Geick (HN) as a 5th grader at 75lbs wrestling up at 80lbs. He was a 3x State Qualifier Overall Record 149-24 5th-8th 135 State Champ
2010 P. VanderBloomer
(HN) as a 7th grader at 80 but wrested up at 85lbs . He was a 2x State Qualifier Overall
Record 69-17 6th-8th
2010 B. Cruz (HN) as a 7th grader a 90lbs but wrestled up at 95lbs. He was a 2x
State Qualifier Overall
Record 91-34 6th-8th
2010 J. Jahen (HN) as a 7th grader at 95lbs but wrestled up at 100lbs. He was a State Qualifier Overall Record 50-29 6th-8th
2010 M. Hutchison (HN) as an 8th grader at 101lbs wrestling at 112lbs . He was a 3x State Qualifier Overall Record 98-11 6th-8th 2nd in State
2010 F. Vasquez (HN) as an 8th grader at 106lbs wrestling 119lbs. He was a 2x State Qualifier Overall Record 92-15 6th-8th 4th in State
2010 Juan as an 8th grader at 119lbs wresting at 126lbs. State
Qualifier Overall
Record 50-17 6th-8th
2010 Mjohn 155 (Quit)
2010 M. Spitzer (HN) a 7th grader at 167. State
Qualifier Overall
Record 59-21 5th,
7th, 8th