State Champs
2019 105 Jack McGowean (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
beat Lachs 6-1 *2* (Hadley)
2013 135 Dylan Geick (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
beat Pennick 7-6 *2* (NW) Pennick beat Gieck in Regional and Sectionals and Geick came on top when it counts.
1991 126 Tommy Cleland (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1987 145 Mike Lester (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1985 135 Kirk Christensen (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
Runner up
2009 95 Matt Hutchison (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
lost to Matlock*1* 2-4 (LeRoy) Caught in Arm Bar w 20 sec left didn't clear the wrist
2002 HWT Ceasar Solorio (Hawthorn) Coached by Tom Millar
lost to Cooper*1* 1-4 (Clinton)
2009 95 Matt Hutchison (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
lost to Matlock*1* 2-4 (LeRoy) Caught in Arm Bar w 20 sec left didn't clear the wrist
2002 HWT Ceasar Solorio (Hawthorn) Coached by Tom Millar
lost to Cooper*1* 1-4 (Clinton)
Carlsen State Placers 15
Kuehl State Placers 10
Nielson State Placers 7
Millar State Placers 1
Kuehl State Placers 10
Nielson State Placers 7
Millar State Placers 1
State Champs
2019 105 Jack McGowean (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
2013 135 Dylan Geick (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
1991 126 Tommy Cleland (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1987 145 Mike Lester (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1985 135 Kirk Christensen (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
2nd in State
2009 95 Matt Hutchison (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
2002 HWT Ceasar Solorio (Hawthorn) Coached by Tom Millar
3rd in State
2013 155 Andrew Smith (Hawthorn South) Coached by Al Nielson
2012 185 Cesar Obispo (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
2009 112 Josh Aranda (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
1994 105 Eric Luth (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1990 145 Reed Christensen (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
4th in State
2010 105 Felipe Vazquez (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
2005 135 Jihad Abdallah (Hawthorn) Coached by Tony Carlsen and Al Nielson
1993 112 Sam Valenti (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1990 90 Tasos Maroulis (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
5th in State
2016 215 Jason Guadarrama (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen / Al Nielson
2010 135 Jonathan Ramirez (Hawthorn South) Coached by Al Nielson
2008 95 Josh Aranda (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
2007 95 G. Yim 2 years at Hawthorn and 1 at South Coached by Al Nielson and Tony Carlsen
2005 185 Nick Dollenmaier (Hawthorn) Coached by Tony Carlsen and Al Nielson
2004 185 Bobby Kelly (Hawthorn) Coached by Tony Carlsen and Al Nielson
1985 155 Barry O’Hara (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
6th in State
2008 80 Dan Petersen (Hawthorn North) Coached by Tony Carlsen
2004 135 Jihad Abdallah (Hawthorn) Coached by Tony Carlsen and Al Nielson
2004 155 Quantez Jackson (Hawthorn) Coached by Tony Carlsen and Al Nielson
2004 167 Adam Avalos (Hawthorn) Coached by Tony Carlsen and Al Nielson
1987 80 Ray Larios (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl
1995 145 Eric Robertson (Hawthorn) Coached by Tim Kuehl