Teammates: (Team)
- A group of comrades. Comrades that will stick by you through thick and thin. Through sacrifices, through blood, through sweat, and tears. Never will they let them fall or never will they let them down. CHAIN: 19 Links =19 Weights (2 per weight) = 38 Champions
*Off season Matches are added
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2020 Hawthorn North (18 wins)
Carlsen's Last season No State Tournament (Visus 19) Coached by: Carlsen, and Beck Hawthorn Invite 1st, Conference 3rd, Regional 1st , 5th in Sectionals 16 Sectional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers (Potential 4 State Placers) 2019 Hawthorn North ()
Coached by: Carlsen, and Lopez Hawthorn Invite , Conference , Regional , in Sectionals Sectional Qualifiers, State Qualifiers 2018 Hawthorn North (14-4)
Coached by: Carlsen, and Garcia Hawthorn Invite , Conference , Regional , in Sectionals Sectional Qualifiers, State Qualifiers 2017 Hawthorn North (15-3)
Coached by: Carlsen, and Garcia Hawthorn Invite 3rd, Conference 3rd, Regional 3rd 10 Sectional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers 2016 Hawthorn North (16-2) (4-2) Coached by: Carlsen, Nielson, Chanonhan 4th, Hawthorn Invite 1st, Shepard 1st, Conference 1st, 2nd Regional , 1st Sectional , and State 13 Sectional Qualifiers, 9 State Qualifiers, 1 Placer *5th* |
2020 Line-up
65 FF 70 Posner 7th 16-8 1st year 75 Aliev 6th 17-7 1st year 75 Maldinado 5th 3-1 1st year 80 Seiitkanov 6th 9-11 (Hairtie) :) 1st year 85 Guadarrama 5th 8-8 1st year 90 Sohon-Hale 7th 21-3 (Poeta) 90 Syniel 7th 10-6 1st year 90 Otriz 5th 2-1 1st year 95 Berktold 8th 22-2 State Qualifier Ranked 4th-5th in State (Cards-Club) 100 Janski 6th 0-1 hurt foot 1st year 100 Urso 6th 17-7 1st year 105 Fosdiek 6th 0-1 1st year 105 Diaz 7th 17-6 went 112 in Sectionals 2nd year 112 Bahena 7th 21-8 2nd year 4th in Sectionals 119-135 McGowean 8th 34-0 Returning State Champ and Ranked 1st in State 119 Soto 8th 7-7 1st year 126 Cianfaggione 8th 0-1 1st year 135-145 Urso 8th 21-8 2nd year 135-145 Dicarlo 8th 20-7 3 years 135 Lee 8th 0-1 2nd year 135 Revtor 7th 0-1 1st year 145 Flores 8th 12-7 2nd year 4th in Sectionals 167 O'Camo 8th 23-5 2nd year State Qualifier Top 6 167 Juarez 8th 12-5 2nd year 185 Hernandez 7th 22-7 2nd year 4th in Sectionals 215-HWT Ojeda 8th 22-8 State Qualifier 2nd year 215 Hernandez 8th 2-2 1st year HWT Gurvis 8th 22-3 State Qualifier 2nd year Ranked 5th in State 2019 Line-up
65 70 75 80 85 Sammy 6th 1st year 90-95 Berktold 7th (Club) State Qualifier Top 8 95 Sohan-Hale 6th 100 Behena 6th 1st year 100 Urso 7th 1st year 105 Diaz 6th 1st year 112 Booy 7th 2nd year 105-119 McGowean 7th (State Champ 105) 112-119 DiCarlo 7th 119 126 Scarpinio 8th 1st year 135 145 Drumke 8th 3rd year 155 Hernandez 6th 1st year 167 185 Valusis 8th 215 Ojeda 7th 2nd year HWT Gurvis 7th 1st year State Qualifier 2018 Line-up
65 70 75 80 Tsakadze 8th 85 Gurevich 8th (STATE) 90 95 100 Portillo 8th 105 Gil 8th 112 Waxman 8th 119 126 Arthur 135 145 Drumke 7th 155 167 185 Mun 8th (STATE) 215 Conejo 8th HWT Ortiz 8th (STATE) 2017 Line-up
65 FF 70 FF 75 Mata 6-7 75 Gurevich 20-4 (STATE) Top 8 85 Eskovec 1-5 85 Drexler 0-2 90 Salazar 5-10 90 Cirilo 5-11 95 Gil 15-6 (STATE) Top 8 100 FF 105 Borbe 4-8 112 Waxman 10-7 119 DeLeon 15-4 119 Sooley 1-4 126 Abdallah 15-7 135 Frolov 13-1 (STATE) 145 Bowers 10-6 Hurt 145 Montoya 0-1 155 Boyle 8-7 155 Conejo 6-4 167 Mun 12-7 4th in Sectionals 185 Mangoni 10-7 215 Ortiz 14-7 215 Hambli 4-3 HWT Ramirez 13-6 (STATE) 2016 Line-up
65 Tsakadze 6th (24-6) 70 Gurevich 6th (28-6) (STATE) 80 Gil 6th (29-11) (STATE) 85 Flores 8th (8-15) 85 Borbe 7th 90 Escobar 8th (9-17) 90 Cirilo 6th 95 Vazquez 8th 100 Caceres 6th 100 Elijah 6th 100 Pedroza 8th (20-17) 100 Ponce 8th (30-8) (STATE) 105 Santoyo 7th (25-6) (STATE) 105 Waxman 7th 112 Marcos 8th (20-11) 112 Savage 6th 112 Artur 6th 119 Boyle 7th 119 Stuck 6th 119 Seva 7th (3-8) 126 Ponce 8th (27-11) (STATE) 135 Conejo 6th (12-18) 135 Montoya 8th 135 Thames 8th (30-7) (STATE) 167 Ortiz 6th 185 Conejo 8th (26-9) (4th in Sectionals) 215 Estrella 8th (20-15) (STATE) 215 Guadarrama 8th (38-3) (STATE) HWT Rojo 8th (37-6) (STATE) HWT Villalobos 8th |
2015 Hawthorn North (15-3) (6-0) Coached by: Carlsen & Nielson
Chanonhan 16th, Hawthorn North Invite 1st, Conference 4th, Big Hollow 1st, Regional 2nd, Sectional 4th , and State 12 Sectional Qualifiers, 2 State Qualifiers |
2015 Line-up
65 Salhani 6th (3-1) Quit 70 Jacobo 6th Quit 75 Borbe 6th (5-10) 80 Escobar 7th (17-11) 80 Sooley 6th (4-10) 85 Pedroza 7th (12-12) 85 Bolanos 5th (0-0) Didn't Show at Regionals 90 Ponce 7th (29-9)* 90 Tinoco 6th (0-0) 95 Santoyo 6th (25-13)* 95 Portillo 8th (6-10) 95 Morales 7th (1-0) 95 Waxman 6th (7-6) Didn't Wrestle in Regionals 100 Abdallah 6th (9-8) 100 Boyle 6th (5-5) 105 Marcos 7th (16-16)* Didn't Wrestle in Sectionals 112 Ponce 7th (19-16)* Didn't Wrestle in Sectionals 119 Valero 8th (8-16) 126 Santoyo 8th (18-6) 4th IN SECTIONALS 135 Thames 7th (29-11) 135 Gehrett 8th (3-3) 145 Rodriguez 8th (8-9) Didn't show for Regionals 145 Flores 8th (1-1) 155 Vallejo 8th (11-6)* Didn't show at Sectionals 167 Guzman 8th (20-14)* 185 Guadarrama 7th (27-11)* 215 Pastar 8th (20-7)* Didn't show at Sectionals 215 O'Connor 7th (8-3)* 4th IN SECTIONALS HWT Jeon 8th (32-5)** STATE HWT Rojo 7th (16-3)** STATE HWT Villalobos 7th (1-3) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
2014 Hawthorn North (12-6) Coached by: Carlsen, Infante, and Collier
Shepard, Conference 5th, Regional 4th, Sectional , and State 9 Sectional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers 1st Row: Escobar, Lucich, And. Ponce, Goldufsky SQ, Ant. Ponce, Elstad, Marcos, Harris SQ, Gehrett, Cirilo SQ, Waxman2nd Row: Coach Carlsen, Coach Infante, O' Connor, Villalobos, Rojo, Jeon, Lester SQ, J.J. 4th Sec., Gadurrama, Herrera, Rogel, Coach Sam, and Coach J
|
Line-up 2014 75 E. Escobar 6th (14-11) 75/80 And. Ponce 6th (18-15) 85 A. Santoyo 5th (15-7) 85 A. Waxman 5th (5-6) 85/90 J. Goldufsky 8th (26-10) State Qualifier 90 Elsted 5th (0-0) 95 Ant. Ponce 6th (16-17) 100 Marcos 6th (8-14) 105/112 S. Harris 8th (24-11) State Qualifier 112 D. Gehrett 7th (5-7) 119/126 A. Rogel 8th (10-13) 119/135 A. Cirilo 8th (22-20) State Qualifier 119/126 M. Themas 6th (9-11) 135/145 E. Santoyo 7th (8-7) 135 B. Vellejo 7th (7-8) 145/ 155 A. Herrera 8th (23-8) 155/167 J. Guadarama 6th (11-14)` 155/ 167 Tobias 7th (5-9) 167/185 O'Conner 6th (6-1) 167 Throholm 7th () 185/215 Rojo 6th (2-1) 185 J. J. Poellinetz 8th (18-5) 185/215 Lester 8th (35-4) State Qualifier 185/215 Villalobos 6th (2-2) 215/HWT A. Jeon 7th (27-7) |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013 Hawthorn North (8-10) Coached by: Carlsen, Rosado, and Cruz
Troy Last, Caruso 5th, Conference 7th, Regional 7th, Sectional 5th, and State 45th, 6 Sectional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers, 1 State Placer *1st* Dylan Geick State Champ |
2013 Line-up 65 E. Escobar 5th (14-3)* 70 A. Ponce 5th (16-14) 70-80 J. Goldufsky 7th (32-11) STATE 80-85 D. Gerhett 6th (5-13) 90 A. Ponce 5th (5-15) 90 A. Ayala 6th 95-105 B. Lucich 8th (26-17) STATE 95 105 M. Rudoff 8th (20-16)* 100-112 S. Harris 7th (13-18) 100-112 J. Schrotter 8th (11-11) 126 A. Herrera 7th (3-2) 126-135 D. Geick 8th (43-3) STATE CHAMP 135 A. Hamer 8th (7-12) 145-155 B. Bella 7th (20-12) 167 -185 D. Lester 7th (30-13) STATE 167-185 Diaz 5th (4-2) |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2012 Hawthorn North (15-3) Coached by: Carlsen, Ortega, Dean, Mata,
|
2012 Line-up 65-70 J. Goldufsky 6th (42-4) STATE Top 8 75 C. Kirkpatrick 6th (4-11) QUIT 80 B. Lucich 7th (27-13) STATE 85-90 J. Schrotter 7th (18-14) 90 M. Rickard 8th (11-1) HURT 90 S. Harris 6th (5-13) 95-100 R. Levich 8th (32-16) 4th in SECTIONALS 90-100 M. Rudoff 7th (7-10) 100 O. Rodriguez 8th (1-7) QUIT 105 D. Geick 7th (39-5) STATE Top 8 105-112 J. Hernandez 6th (5-0) 112-119 C. Hernandez 8th (15-4) HURT 112-119 J. Alivia 8th (35-12) STATE 119-135 A. Argominiz 8th (32-6) STATE 126-135 S. Chah 8th (3-4) 126-135 J. Ortega 6th (7-10) 126-145 F. Yanez 8th (38-8) STATE 126-145 D. Lester 6th (4-4) 135-145 L. Trinadad 7th (1-0) 145-167 M. Cruz 8th (26-19) STATE 155-167 C. Klatt 8th (24-20) 4th in SECTIONALS 167 J. Lazaro 8th (4-3) 185-215 C. Obispo 8th (46-2) STATE 3rd in State 167-215 Adrian S. 8th (18-8) 215-HWT A. Castro 7th (2-2) 215/HWT S. Hahn 7th (11-10) |
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2011 Hawthorn North (18-0) "PINOUT" Coached by: Tony Carlsen and Doug Dean
3rd Hawthorn Holiday, 1st Hawthorn Invite, 3rd Troy, 3rd Gemini, 1st Conference1st Regional, 2nd Sectional
15 Sectional Qualifiers and 6 State Qualifiers
3rd Hawthorn Holiday, 1st Hawthorn Invite, 3rd Troy, 3rd Gemini, 1st Conference1st Regional, 2nd Sectional
15 Sectional Qualifiers and 6 State Qualifiers
2011 Line-up
65 J. Goldufsky 5th 34 wins
70 B. Lucich 6th 37 wins STATE
75 M. Neiland 8th 7 wins
80 M. Rickard 7th 42 wins STATE
85 D. Geick 6th 39 wins STATE
90 P. Vanderbloomer 8th 31 wins STATE
95 C. Hernandez 7th 11 wins
95 J. Hernandez 5th 11 wins
100 B. Cruz 8th 42 wins
105 J. Jahen 8th 24 wins
112 M. Flores 8th 14 wins
112-119 J. Avila 7th 26 wins
112-119 A. Argomaniz 7th 15 wins
119 J. Avila 7th 25 wins
126 F. Yanez 7th 15 wins
126-135 J. Castaneda 7th 30 wins
145 A. Kendall 8th 11 wins
155 C. Obispo 7th 24 wins
167 Adrin S. 7th 16 wins
185-215 R. Lester 8th 30 wins
185-215 M. Spitzer 8th 39 wins STATE
HWT R. Schmidt 8th 27 wins
65 J. Goldufsky 5th 34 wins
70 B. Lucich 6th 37 wins STATE
75 M. Neiland 8th 7 wins
80 M. Rickard 7th 42 wins STATE
85 D. Geick 6th 39 wins STATE
90 P. Vanderbloomer 8th 31 wins STATE
95 C. Hernandez 7th 11 wins
95 J. Hernandez 5th 11 wins
100 B. Cruz 8th 42 wins
105 J. Jahen 8th 24 wins
112 M. Flores 8th 14 wins
112-119 J. Avila 7th 26 wins
112-119 A. Argomaniz 7th 15 wins
119 J. Avila 7th 25 wins
126 F. Yanez 7th 15 wins
126-135 J. Castaneda 7th 30 wins
145 A. Kendall 8th 11 wins
155 C. Obispo 7th 24 wins
167 Adrin S. 7th 16 wins
185-215 R. Lester 8th 30 wins
185-215 M. Spitzer 8th 39 wins STATE
HWT R. Schmidt 8th 27 wins
2010 Hawthorn North (15-3) "PINOUT" Coached by: Tony Carlsen, Carlos Mata, and Doug Dean
2nd Hawthorn Holiday, 1st Hawthorn Invite, 3rd Caruso, 4th Gemini, 3rd Conference, 1st Regional, 1st Sectional, and 35th in State
18 Sectional Qualifiers, 9 State Qualifiers, and 1 State Placer: (Felipe Vazquez 4th)
2nd Hawthorn Holiday, 1st Hawthorn Invite, 3rd Caruso, 4th Gemini, 3rd Conference, 1st Regional, 1st Sectional, and 35th in State
18 Sectional Qualifiers, 9 State Qualifiers, and 1 State Placer: (Felipe Vazquez 4th)
2010 Line-up
65 B. Lucich 5th (24-15)*
70 K. Jakowski 5th (24-14)
70/75 D. Millar 8TH (16-9)** STATE (Son of Tom Millar the founder of Hawthorn wrestling)
75/80 R. Flores 5th (3-3)
75/80 J. Schrotter 5th (1-2)
75/80 M. Rickard 6th (15-4)** STATE
75/80 D. Geick 5th (28-10)* 4TH SECTIONALS
80/85 P. Vanderbloomer 7th (36-6)** STATE
90/95 B. Cruz 7th (34-12)** STATE
90/95 J. Jahen 7th (25-17)** STATE
95 L. Petersen 5th (7-7)
100 T. Payne 8th (3-1)
100 S. Roman 5th (2-2)
100-112 M. Hutchison 8th (43-3)** STATE
105-119 F. Vazquez 8th (44-5) ** 4TH IN STATE
112/119 J. Castaneda 6th (26-17)** STATE
119/126 Juan S. 8th (28-8)** STATE
126 C. Obispo 6th(4-4)
126 M. Geick 8th (5-6)*
135 J. Becker 8th (5-18)
135/145 J. Castaneda 8th (27-6)*
135/145 E. Guzman 8th (14-17)
155/167 R. Mjoen 8th (11-5)
167/185 M. Spitzer 7th (20-11)* 4TH SECTIONALS
215/HWT R. Lester 7th (12-21)*
215/HWT R. Schmidt 7th (5-13)*
215/HWT J. Jones 8th (12-10)*
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
65 B. Lucich 5th (24-15)*
70 K. Jakowski 5th (24-14)
70/75 D. Millar 8TH (16-9)** STATE (Son of Tom Millar the founder of Hawthorn wrestling)
75/80 R. Flores 5th (3-3)
75/80 J. Schrotter 5th (1-2)
75/80 M. Rickard 6th (15-4)** STATE
75/80 D. Geick 5th (28-10)* 4TH SECTIONALS
80/85 P. Vanderbloomer 7th (36-6)** STATE
90/95 B. Cruz 7th (34-12)** STATE
90/95 J. Jahen 7th (25-17)** STATE
95 L. Petersen 5th (7-7)
100 T. Payne 8th (3-1)
100 S. Roman 5th (2-2)
100-112 M. Hutchison 8th (43-3)** STATE
105-119 F. Vazquez 8th (44-5) ** 4TH IN STATE
112/119 J. Castaneda 6th (26-17)** STATE
119/126 Juan S. 8th (28-8)** STATE
126 C. Obispo 6th(4-4)
126 M. Geick 8th (5-6)*
135 J. Becker 8th (5-18)
135/145 J. Castaneda 8th (27-6)*
135/145 E. Guzman 8th (14-17)
155/167 R. Mjoen 8th (11-5)
167/185 M. Spitzer 7th (20-11)* 4TH SECTIONALS
215/HWT R. Lester 7th (12-21)*
215/HWT R. Schmidt 7th (5-13)*
215/HWT J. Jones 8th (12-10)*
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2009 Hawthorn North (15-3) "Head I win! Tails you lose!" Coached by: Tony Carlsen, Carlos Mata, Ramero Aranda, (Doug Dean)
2nd Hawthorn Holiday, 1st Caruso, 4th Gemini, 4th Conference, 2nd Regional, 3rd Sectional, and 18th State 12 Sectional Qualifiers, 5 State Qualifiers, and 2 State Placers: (Matt Hutchison 2nd and Josh Aranda 3rd) |
2009 Line-up
65/70 M. Neiland 6th (14-10)* 70/75 M. Rickard 5th (31-10)** STATE 75 E. Fonnegra 5th (4-7) 75 P. Vanderbloomer 6th (2-6) 80 R. Avila 5th (7-16) 85/90 C. Fuller 8th (15-8) 80/85 B. Cruz 6th (15-18)* 4TH SECTIONALS 85 J. Jahen 6th (1-6) 90/95 F. Vazquez 7th (33-5) *4TH SECTIONALS 95/100 M. Hutchison 7th (42-2)** 2ND IN STATE 105 J. Amari 8th (39-6) ** STATE TOP 8 112/119 J. Aranda 8th (47-2)** 3RD IN STATE 112/119 Juan S. 7th (22-9)* 126 O. Abdallah 8th (10-9) 126 A. Baillie 8th (5-4) 126 P. Bennet 8th (3-7) 135 A. Flores 8th (36-5)* 145 O. Mojica 8th (4-15) 145/155 J. Castillo 8th (33-10)* 4TH SECTIONALS 167 E. Castaneda 8th (17-8) 215/HWT M. Fornal 8th (10-2) 215/HWT Z. Eckstrom 8th (28-10)** STATE |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008 Hawthorn North (17-1) "We are Back!" So watch yours!" Coached by: Tony Carlsen, Ramero Aranda, and Carlos Mata (Tom Cleland) 2nd Caruso, 5th Gemini, 2nd Conference, 2nd Regional, 1st Sectional, and 28th in State,13 Sectional Qualifiers, 8 State Qualifiers, 2 State Placers:
(Dan Petersen 6th and Josh Aranda 5th) |
2008 Line-up
65/70 M. Neiland 5th (14-16)* (12-9) 75/80 C. Fuller 7th (21-10) 80/85 D. Petersen 8th (35-5) *6TH* STATE 80/85 F. Vazquez 6th (15-5)** 85/90 M. Hutchison 6th (13-6)** 90 J. Porter 8th 85/90 J. Amari 7th (27-7) *TOP 8* STATE 95 D. Alston 8th (14-5)* 100 J. Aranda 7th (38-3) *5TH* STATE 105 P. Conrad 8th (17-16)* 112 J. Ponce 8th (8-10) 119/126 K. Hutchison 8th (21-14)** STATE 119 J. Dominguez 7th (5-2) 126/135 A. Flores 7th (20-8) 126/135 V. Jahen 8th (30-6)** STATE 145 J. Castillo 7th (5-11) 145/155 D. Klema 8th (32-1)** STATE 155/167 E. Alcantara 8Tth (18-10) * 4TH SECTIONALS 167/185 C. Ross 8th (24-3)* 185/215 D. Edstrom 8th (12-11) 215/HWT M. Fornal 7th (4-9) 215/HWT D. Eckstrom 7th (8-8) |
2007 Hawthorn North (14-4) " A New Begining " Coached by: Tony Carlsen, Ramero Aranda, and (Carlos Mata)
7th Genini, 2nd Caruso, 4th Conference, 3rd Sectional, and 54th in State
10 Sectional Qualifiers and 4 State Qualifiers
7th Genini, 2nd Caruso, 4th Conference, 3rd Sectional, and 54th in State
10 Sectional Qualifiers and 4 State Qualifiers
2007 Line-up
65 D. Mahalic 6th (8-19)
70 C. Fuller 6th (16-10)
75 J. Amari 6th (30-7)* 4TH SECTIONALS
80 D. Alston 7th (15-7)*
80/85 D. Petersen 7th (32-6)*8* STATE
90/95 J. Aranda 6th (33-6)*8* STATE
95 N. Lightman 7th (5-19)
100 J. Ponce 7th (4-18)
105 J. Dominguez 6th (2-11)
112 A. Flores 6th (3-11)
119 V. Jahen 7th (25-11)*
126 K. Hutchison 7th (7-19)
135 P. Mata 8th (31-5)** STATE
145/155 S. Beck 7th (20-11)** STATE
145/155 D. Klema 7th (16-11)* 4TH SECTIONALS
167 C. Ross 7th (5-0)
155/167 A. Garcia 8th (18-11)*
185 /215 E. Fisher 8th (12-7)
215 L. Ramirez 8th (15-9)*
185/215 E. Alcantara 7th (11-11)
HWT C. Guzman 8 (12-12)
65 D. Mahalic 6th (8-19)
70 C. Fuller 6th (16-10)
75 J. Amari 6th (30-7)* 4TH SECTIONALS
80 D. Alston 7th (15-7)*
80/85 D. Petersen 7th (32-6)*8* STATE
90/95 J. Aranda 6th (33-6)*8* STATE
95 N. Lightman 7th (5-19)
100 J. Ponce 7th (4-18)
105 J. Dominguez 6th (2-11)
112 A. Flores 6th (3-11)
119 V. Jahen 7th (25-11)*
126 K. Hutchison 7th (7-19)
135 P. Mata 8th (31-5)** STATE
145/155 S. Beck 7th (20-11)** STATE
145/155 D. Klema 7th (16-11)* 4TH SECTIONALS
167 C. Ross 7th (5-0)
155/167 A. Garcia 8th (18-11)*
185 /215 E. Fisher 8th (12-7)
215 L. Ramirez 8th (15-9)*
185/215 E. Alcantara 7th (11-11)
HWT C. Guzman 8 (12-12)
2006 Hawthorn (17-1) Coached by: Tony Carlsen, Ryan Corl, Al Neilson, Mike Lester, R. Aranda
1st (Tie w DeKalb) Gemini, 1st Conference, 1st Regional, 2nd Sectional by 1pt, and 54th in State
16 Sectional Qualifiers and 8 State Qualiifers
1st (Tie w DeKalb) Gemini, 1st Conference, 1st Regional, 2nd Sectional by 1pt, and 54th in State
16 Sectional Qualifiers and 8 State Qualiifers
2006 Line-up
65 C. Fuller 5th (13-12)*
70 D. Alston 6th (8-16)*
75 D. Petersen 6th (19-16)** STATE
80 G. Yim 7th (27-5)** STATE
85 J. Aranda 5th (16-9)
90 O. Ramirez 7th (13-11)
95/100 U. Cruz 7th (21-6)*
95 M. Alm 8th (12-4)*
100 G. DillonI 7th (7-4)*
105 M. Motley 8th (7-5)*
100/105 J. Jamies 8th (24-3)*8* STATE
112/119 J. Brignon 8th (24-7)* 4TH SECTIONALS
112/119 G. Louseau 8th (10-3)
119 P. Mata 7th (13-8)* 4TH SECTIONALS
126 B. Aranda 8th (26-4)** STATE
135 K. Penny 8th (11-4)
145 J. Reinert 8th (25-9)*8* STATE
155 M. Cowell 8th (12-7)
167 S. Alexander 8th (13-10)*
185 R. Klema 8th (30-3)*8* STATE
215 T. Spolar 8th (16-5)
HWT D. Livas 8th (23-11)*8* STATE
65 C. Fuller 5th (13-12)*
70 D. Alston 6th (8-16)*
75 D. Petersen 6th (19-16)** STATE
80 G. Yim 7th (27-5)** STATE
85 J. Aranda 5th (16-9)
90 O. Ramirez 7th (13-11)
95/100 U. Cruz 7th (21-6)*
95 M. Alm 8th (12-4)*
100 G. DillonI 7th (7-4)*
105 M. Motley 8th (7-5)*
100/105 J. Jamies 8th (24-3)*8* STATE
112/119 J. Brignon 8th (24-7)* 4TH SECTIONALS
112/119 G. Louseau 8th (10-3)
119 P. Mata 7th (13-8)* 4TH SECTIONALS
126 B. Aranda 8th (26-4)** STATE
135 K. Penny 8th (11-4)
145 J. Reinert 8th (25-9)*8* STATE
155 M. Cowell 8th (12-7)
167 S. Alexander 8th (13-10)*
185 R. Klema 8th (30-3)*8* STATE
215 T. Spolar 8th (16-5)
HWT D. Livas 8th (23-11)*8* STATE
2005 Hawthorn (15-3) Coached by: Tony Carlsen, Al Neilson, and Ryan Corl
3rd Gemini, 3rd Conference, 1st Regional, 2nd Sectional by .5, 14th in State
14 Sectional Qualifiers, 10 State Qualifiers, 2 State Placers: (Jihad Abdallah 4th and Nick Dollanmaier 5th)
3rd Gemini, 3rd Conference, 1st Regional, 2nd Sectional by .5, 14th in State
14 Sectional Qualifiers, 10 State Qualifiers, 2 State Placers: (Jihad Abdallah 4th and Nick Dollanmaier 5th)
2005 Line-up
65 FF
70 Agusto 8th (10-12)
75 G. Yim 6th (16-12)** STATE
80 J. Escobar 8th (9-6)
85 J. Jaimes 7th (20-12)** STATE
90 M. Alm 7th (4-4)
90 G. Dillon 7th (13-7)*
95 J. Brignon 7th (20-11)** STATE
100 P. Mata 6th (11-11)
105 E. Dominguez 8th (18-8)** STATE
112 S. Kibbler 8th (16-9)*
112 E. Reyes 8th (10-4)* 4TH SECTIONALS
119 B. Aranda 7th (17-8)** STATE
126 E. Cuevas 8th (20-8)** STATE
135 C. Kim 8th (5-12)
145 J. Abdallah 8th (31-2)*4*STATE
145 K. Mcloughlin 8th (2-4)*
155 A. Rozengurt 7th (14-5)
167 T. Leilop 8th (29-3)*8* STATE
185 N. Dollenmaier 8th (26-4)*5* STATE
215 C. Kim 8th (7-7)
215 J. Mendoza 8th (7-7)
HWT F. Martinez 8th (22-6)*8* STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2004 Hawthorn (12-1) Coached by: Tony Carlsen and Al Neilson
1st Conference, 4th Regional, 4th Sectional, and 20th in State 13 Sectional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers, and 4 State Placers: (Jihad Abdallah 6th, Quantez Jackson 6th, Adam Avalos 6th, and Bobby Kelly 5th) |
2004 Line-up
65 FF 70 FF 75 J. Escobar 7th (10-4)* 80 C. Mays 7th (6-5) 80 M. Alm 6th (3-7) 85 J. Brignon 6th (6-10) 90 M. Motley 6th (2-10) 95 S. Valentine 8th (13-8)* 100 S. Kibbler 7th (12-10)* 4TH SECTIONALS 105 E. Reyes 7th (12-6)* 112 R. Michel 8th (11-7) 119 Z. Wheeler 8th (16-4)* 126 T. Mooney 8th (13-6)* 4TH SECTIONALS 135 J. Abdallah 7th (21-4)*6* STATE 145 P. Oh 8th (14-6)* 155 Q. Jackson 8th (22-2)*6* STATE 155 S. Penny 8th (4-2)* 167 A. Avalos 8th (21-4)*6* STATE 185 B. Kelly 8th (22-5)*5* STATE HWT N. Dollenmaier 7th (13-5)* |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2003 Hawthorn (9-4) Coached by: Al Nielson and Tony Carlsen
4th Gemini, 4th Conference, 2nd Regional, 3rd Sectional, and 61st in State
12 Sectional Qualifiers and 6 State Qualifiers
4th Gemini, 4th Conference, 2nd Regional, 3rd Sectional, and 61st in State
12 Sectional Qualifiers and 6 State Qualifiers
2003 Line-up
65 N. Capozzoli 6th (14-0)
70 FF
75 C. Mays 6th (4-12)
80 K. Khayr 8th (20-4)** STATE
85 H. Patel 8th (10-7)** STATE
90 D. Garcia 8th (11-8)
95 R. Michel 7th (10-12)*
100 T. Mooney 7th (11-11)*
105 J. Capozzoli 7th (3-10)
105 Mata 8th (2-2)*
112 J. Abdallah 6th (14-13)** STATE
119 Zamost 8th (10-10)
126 J. Czuj 8th (8-11)
135 J. Vavrik 8th (17-6)*
145 J. Moss 8th (18-6)** STATE
155 Davis 8th (7-6)
155 J. Bliss 8th (4-9)* 4TH SECTIONALS
167 A. Avalos 7th (10-4)* 4TH SECTIONALS
167 P. Greer 8th (10-4)
185 A. Gross 8th (17-7)** STATE
HWT C. Duenas 8th (20-5)*8* STATE
65 N. Capozzoli 6th (14-0)
70 FF
75 C. Mays 6th (4-12)
80 K. Khayr 8th (20-4)** STATE
85 H. Patel 8th (10-7)** STATE
90 D. Garcia 8th (11-8)
95 R. Michel 7th (10-12)*
100 T. Mooney 7th (11-11)*
105 J. Capozzoli 7th (3-10)
105 Mata 8th (2-2)*
112 J. Abdallah 6th (14-13)** STATE
119 Zamost 8th (10-10)
126 J. Czuj 8th (8-11)
135 J. Vavrik 8th (17-6)*
145 J. Moss 8th (18-6)** STATE
155 Davis 8th (7-6)
155 J. Bliss 8th (4-9)* 4TH SECTIONALS
167 A. Avalos 7th (10-4)* 4TH SECTIONALS
167 P. Greer 8th (10-4)
185 A. Gross 8th (17-7)** STATE
HWT C. Duenas 8th (20-5)*8* STATE
2002
2001
2000
1999
2001
2000
1999
1998 Hawthorn (16-3) Coached by: Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
1998 Line-up
65 Thomas Rams
65 Tyler Tazioli 8th (7-5) State Qualifier
79 Geoff Citron
75 Kyle Jacobson
80 Teddy Motley
80 Alex Rams
85 Jeff Reiss
85 Andrew Kurtz
90 Ryan Nishimoto
90 George Ginakakis
95 Adam Siegel
100 Mike Mulvaney 8th (19-4) State Qualifier
100 Daniel Cantanzara
105 Mike Tatz 8th (19-3) State Qualifier Top 8
105 Alex Yakubov
112 Joshua Kanuch
112 Patrick Brown
119 Jeremy Schreiber 8th (17-4) State Qualifier
119 Eric George
126 Ryan Ellis
126 Leo Byrd
135 James Englert
135 John Goghlan
145 Thomas Verrette
155 Joey Estrada
167 Reid Eimerman
167 Jordan Rothstein
185 FF
HWT Brian Hallyburton
65 Thomas Rams
65 Tyler Tazioli 8th (7-5) State Qualifier
79 Geoff Citron
75 Kyle Jacobson
80 Teddy Motley
80 Alex Rams
85 Jeff Reiss
85 Andrew Kurtz
90 Ryan Nishimoto
90 George Ginakakis
95 Adam Siegel
100 Mike Mulvaney 8th (19-4) State Qualifier
100 Daniel Cantanzara
105 Mike Tatz 8th (19-3) State Qualifier Top 8
105 Alex Yakubov
112 Joshua Kanuch
112 Patrick Brown
119 Jeremy Schreiber 8th (17-4) State Qualifier
119 Eric George
126 Ryan Ellis
126 Leo Byrd
135 James Englert
135 John Goghlan
145 Thomas Verrette
155 Joey Estrada
167 Reid Eimerman
167 Jordan Rothstein
185 FF
HWT Brian Hallyburton
1997 Hawthorn 16 duals Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson
45th in State
45th in State
1997 Line-up
65 FF
70 Alex Rams
70 Ted Motley
75 Jeff Treiss
80 Andrew Kurtz
85 Mike Mulvanney
90 Danny Gibson
90 Justin Thrasher
95 Mike Tatz
95 Jose Ruiz 3rd in Regional
100 Ken Bach
105 Justin Uhl
105 Jason Barry
112 Jeremy Schrieber
119 Matt Bruno
126 John Coghlan
135 Heather McAllister
145 Roert Livas
155 Josh Weber
167 Josh Ackerman
185 FF
HWT Brian Hallyburton
65 FF
70 Alex Rams
70 Ted Motley
75 Jeff Treiss
80 Andrew Kurtz
85 Mike Mulvanney
90 Danny Gibson
90 Justin Thrasher
95 Mike Tatz
95 Jose Ruiz 3rd in Regional
100 Ken Bach
105 Justin Uhl
105 Jason Barry
112 Jeremy Schrieber
119 Matt Bruno
126 John Coghlan
135 Heather McAllister
145 Roert Livas
155 Josh Weber
167 Josh Ackerman
185 FF
HWT Brian Hallyburton
1996 Hawthorn 14 duals Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson
45th in State
45th in State
1996 Line-up
65 FF
70 FF
75 Jose Ruiz (1-9)
80 Russell Fiore 8th (17-3) State Qualifier Top 8 in State1
85 Mike Mulvaney (10-3) 3rd in Regional
90 Jason Barry 8th (14-8) State Qualifier
95 Matt Bruno (8-5)
95 Justin Uhl (8-5)
100 Adam Archer 8th (17-3) State Qualifier
*100 Kurt Cheesman (10-1) 2nd in Regionals
105 Adam Victor 8th (19-3) State Qualifier
105 Veronica Luth (7-6) 3rd in Regional
112 Arnold Thorstad 8th (17-3) State Qualifier
112 Mark Ploian (12-3)
*119 Bobby Brown (10-7)1st in Regional
126 Kevin Bold 8th (17-3) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
*126 Brad Schreiber (9-5) 2nd in Regional
135 Jeff Crahan 8th (15-7) State Qualifier
145 Mike White 8th (18-4) State Qualifier
155 FF
167 Jason Salazar (8-7) 3rd Regional
185 Josh Antonik (9-7) 2n in Regional
HWT Tiguon Clay 8th (11-6) State Qualifier
65 FF
70 FF
75 Jose Ruiz (1-9)
80 Russell Fiore 8th (17-3) State Qualifier Top 8 in State1
85 Mike Mulvaney (10-3) 3rd in Regional
90 Jason Barry 8th (14-8) State Qualifier
95 Matt Bruno (8-5)
95 Justin Uhl (8-5)
100 Adam Archer 8th (17-3) State Qualifier
*100 Kurt Cheesman (10-1) 2nd in Regionals
105 Adam Victor 8th (19-3) State Qualifier
105 Veronica Luth (7-6) 3rd in Regional
112 Arnold Thorstad 8th (17-3) State Qualifier
112 Mark Ploian (12-3)
*119 Bobby Brown (10-7)1st in Regional
126 Kevin Bold 8th (17-3) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
*126 Brad Schreiber (9-5) 2nd in Regional
135 Jeff Crahan 8th (15-7) State Qualifier
145 Mike White 8th (18-4) State Qualifier
155 FF
167 Jason Salazar (8-7) 3rd Regional
185 Josh Antonik (9-7) 2n in Regional
HWT Tiguon Clay 8th (11-6) State Qualifier
1995 Line-up
1994 Hawthorn No Records Coached by: Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson
38th in State
38th in State
1994 Line-up
65 FF
70 Jon Sever 8th (27-3) State Qualifier
75 Adam Archer 7th (12-11) State Qualifier
70 James Hodosh
80 Arnald Thorstad 6th (15-12) State Qualifier
80 Clint Rasch
85 Brad Schilling 8th (12-11) State Qualifier
85 Brian Hill
90 Eric Lawrence
95 Jay Garicar 8th (7-6) State Qualifier
95 Mark Mulvaney
100 Kevin Patterson 8th (19-13) State Qualifier
105 Eric Luth 8th (29-4) State Qualifier
105 David Manek
112 Ryan Barry 8th (24-2) State Qualifier
112 Ryan Kalua
119 Jimmy Blair
119 Matt Hall
126 Scott Diaz
135 Eric Farr
135 Eddie Gilreath
145 Nathan Zacny
155 Steve Schoenheer
167 Jason Spencer
185 FF
HWT FF
65 FF
70 Jon Sever 8th (27-3) State Qualifier
75 Adam Archer 7th (12-11) State Qualifier
70 James Hodosh
80 Arnald Thorstad 6th (15-12) State Qualifier
80 Clint Rasch
85 Brad Schilling 8th (12-11) State Qualifier
85 Brian Hill
90 Eric Lawrence
95 Jay Garicar 8th (7-6) State Qualifier
95 Mark Mulvaney
100 Kevin Patterson 8th (19-13) State Qualifier
105 Eric Luth 8th (29-4) State Qualifier
105 David Manek
112 Ryan Barry 8th (24-2) State Qualifier
112 Ryan Kalua
119 Jimmy Blair
119 Matt Hall
126 Scott Diaz
135 Eric Farr
135 Eddie Gilreath
145 Nathan Zacny
155 Steve Schoenheer
167 Jason Spencer
185 FF
HWT FF
1993 Hawthorn (14-3-1) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
31st in State
1993 Line-up Records up to regional
65 Jon Seiver 7th (18- 6) State Qualifier
65 BJames Hodash (12-9)
75 Brad Schilling (9-10) 3rd in Regional
80 Jeremy Seiver 8th (18-3) State Qualifier
85 Kevin Paterson (9-7) 3rd in Regional
90 Ryan Barry (23-3) State Qualifier
95 Eric Luth 7th (27-5) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
100 Jason Fellows 8th (23-3) State Qualifier
105 Nick Weber (6-3)
112 Sam Valenti 8th (27-2) State Qualifier 4th in State
112 David Church 8th (24-3) State Qualifier
*119 Joey Kelton (10-2) 2nd in Regional
126 Dan Bernstein (17-7)
*135 Ben Patterson 8th (15-11) 2nd Regional
145 Mike Zitkovic (7-14)
155 FF
167 Jon Naylor 8th (23-6) State Qualifier
185 Bob Butler (7-12)
*HWT Mike Gilreath (12-3) 1st in Regional
HWT Chris Tolle (10-3)
31st in State
1993 Line-up Records up to regional
65 Jon Seiver 7th (18- 6) State Qualifier
65 BJames Hodash (12-9)
75 Brad Schilling (9-10) 3rd in Regional
80 Jeremy Seiver 8th (18-3) State Qualifier
85 Kevin Paterson (9-7) 3rd in Regional
90 Ryan Barry (23-3) State Qualifier
95 Eric Luth 7th (27-5) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
100 Jason Fellows 8th (23-3) State Qualifier
105 Nick Weber (6-3)
112 Sam Valenti 8th (27-2) State Qualifier 4th in State
112 David Church 8th (24-3) State Qualifier
*119 Joey Kelton (10-2) 2nd in Regional
126 Dan Bernstein (17-7)
*135 Ben Patterson 8th (15-11) 2nd Regional
145 Mike Zitkovic (7-14)
155 FF
167 Jon Naylor 8th (23-6) State Qualifier
185 Bob Butler (7-12)
*HWT Mike Gilreath (12-3) 1st in Regional
HWT Chris Tolle (10-3)
*1992 Hawthorn Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
No Place
1992 Line-up (Records up to Regional)
65 Jon Seiver 6th
70 Jeff Battinus 6th
75 Jeremy Severs 7th 3rd in Regionals
80 Adam Garvanian 8th 3rd in Regionals
85 Eric Luth 6th () State Qualifier
85 Brian Farr
90 Jason Fellows 7th () State Qualifier
90 Eric Manos 3rd in Regionals
95 David Church 7th () State Qualifier
*100
105 Mike Musso
112 Dan Bernstein 8th
119 Jason Lennhoff 8th
126 Eric Price 8th
135 FF
*145 Ben Girard State Qualifier
155 Kary Reyes 8th () State Qualifier
167 FF
185 FF
HWT Ray Eimerman 8th
*HWT Mike Valle (State Qualifier)
No Place
1992 Line-up (Records up to Regional)
65 Jon Seiver 6th
70 Jeff Battinus 6th
75 Jeremy Severs 7th 3rd in Regionals
80 Adam Garvanian 8th 3rd in Regionals
85 Eric Luth 6th () State Qualifier
85 Brian Farr
90 Jason Fellows 7th () State Qualifier
90 Eric Manos 3rd in Regionals
95 David Church 7th () State Qualifier
*100
105 Mike Musso
112 Dan Bernstein 8th
119 Jason Lennhoff 8th
126 Eric Price 8th
135 FF
*145 Ben Girard State Qualifier
155 Kary Reyes 8th () State Qualifier
167 FF
185 FF
HWT Ray Eimerman 8th
*HWT Mike Valle (State Qualifier)
1991 Hawthorn (12-4) Coached by: Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
27th in State
27th in State
1991 Line-up
65 Jeremy Severs 6th
70 Keith Wolnik 8th
75 Brian Farr 6thj
80 Joey Kelton 6th
80 Sam Valenti 6th (19-3) State Qualifier
85 Jason Fellows 6th
85 Chris Hill 6th
90 David Church 6th
95 Adam Kann 8th
100 Jason Rizzolo 8th
100 Danny Bernstein 6th
105 Jordan Freed 8th 3rd in Regionals
105 Jeremy Reeves 8th
112 Tony Carlsen 8th (25-3) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
119 Quintin Trevino 8th 3rd in Regionals
126 Tommy Cleland 8th (27-2) State Qualifier State Champ
135 Kevin Dickson 8th
135 Scott Stosek 8th 3rd in Regionals
145 Mike Janatta 8th (12-4) State Qualifier
145 Roger Channel 8th
155 Rudy Ceja 8th
167 Jim Duffy 8th
167 Paul Saffrin 8th
185 Jason Ventura 8th
HWT Ray Emmerman 7th
65 Jeremy Severs 6th
70 Keith Wolnik 8th
75 Brian Farr 6thj
80 Joey Kelton 6th
80 Sam Valenti 6th (19-3) State Qualifier
85 Jason Fellows 6th
85 Chris Hill 6th
90 David Church 6th
95 Adam Kann 8th
100 Jason Rizzolo 8th
100 Danny Bernstein 6th
105 Jordan Freed 8th 3rd in Regionals
105 Jeremy Reeves 8th
112 Tony Carlsen 8th (25-3) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
119 Quintin Trevino 8th 3rd in Regionals
126 Tommy Cleland 8th (27-2) State Qualifier State Champ
135 Kevin Dickson 8th
135 Scott Stosek 8th 3rd in Regionals
145 Mike Janatta 8th (12-4) State Qualifier
145 Roger Channel 8th
155 Rudy Ceja 8th
167 Jim Duffy 8th
167 Paul Saffrin 8th
185 Jason Ventura 8th
HWT Ray Emmerman 7th
1990 Hawthorn () Coached by: Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
1990 Line-up
1990 Hawthorn (5-6) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
27th in State
65 Keith Walnik (8-5)
65 Adam Garvanian 6th (5-5) State Qualifier
70 Mike Ruder (4-8-1)
75 Hunter Feruson (3-10)
75 Don Boggs (0-8)
80 Adam Kann (8-6)
80 Obadiam Colebrooke (3-8)
85 Jeremy Reeves (0-2)
90 Tasos Maroulis 8th (26-3) State Qualifier 4th in State
95 Tony Carlsen 7th (22-4) State Qualifier
95-100 Jason Razzolo (2-9)
95-100 Jordan Freed (0-1)
95-100 Ben Girard (1-1)
100 Mark Brubaker (0-1)
100 Dan Tierney (1-2)
105 Quentin Trevino (10-4-1)
105 Kevin Dickson (0-2)
112 Scott Stosek (12-5-2)
119 Tommy Cleland 7th (24-4) State Qualifier
119 Ben Austin (3-4)
119 James Allison
126 James Cassetty 8th (13-5) State Qualifier
125 Eric Uguste (0-1)
135 Bob Styrkowics (10-5)
135 Matt Farmer (10-6)
145 Reed Christensen 8th (21-2) State Qualifier 4th in State
155 FF
167 Ray Eimerman (4-9)
185 Nathan Klontz 8th (11-9) State Qualifier
HWT FF
1990 Hawthorn (5-6) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
27th in State
65 Keith Walnik (8-5)
65 Adam Garvanian 6th (5-5) State Qualifier
70 Mike Ruder (4-8-1)
75 Hunter Feruson (3-10)
75 Don Boggs (0-8)
80 Adam Kann (8-6)
80 Obadiam Colebrooke (3-8)
85 Jeremy Reeves (0-2)
90 Tasos Maroulis 8th (26-3) State Qualifier 4th in State
95 Tony Carlsen 7th (22-4) State Qualifier
95-100 Jason Razzolo (2-9)
95-100 Jordan Freed (0-1)
95-100 Ben Girard (1-1)
100 Mark Brubaker (0-1)
100 Dan Tierney (1-2)
105 Quentin Trevino (10-4-1)
105 Kevin Dickson (0-2)
112 Scott Stosek (12-5-2)
119 Tommy Cleland 7th (24-4) State Qualifier
119 Ben Austin (3-4)
119 James Allison
126 James Cassetty 8th (13-5) State Qualifier
125 Eric Uguste (0-1)
135 Bob Styrkowics (10-5)
135 Matt Farmer (10-6)
145 Reed Christensen 8th (21-2) State Qualifier 4th in State
155 FF
167 Ray Eimerman (4-9)
185 Nathan Klontz 8th (11-9) State Qualifier
HWT FF
1989 Hawthorn (14-0) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson
32nd in State
1989 Line-up
65 FF
70 Adam Kann (6-12)
75 Kevin Schilling (6-6)
80 S. Mullian (6-10)
85 Tasos Maroulis 7th (18-4)
85 Jordan Freed (5-6)
85 Jason Rizzolo (1-0)
85 Mark Brubacker (1-4)
85 Matt Molson (2-1)
90 Jeremy Fellows 8th (19-1) Top 8 in State
90 Q. Trevino (1-2)
95 Scott Stosek (7-7)
100 Steve Rim (9-11)
100 Dave Mayfield (1-2)
100 Tommy Cleland (2-3)
105 David Church (13-8-2)
112 Scooter Hill (10-2)
112 Ryan Hartung (10-4)
112 James Cassetty (1-0)
112 J. Mueller (1-0)
119 Dave Camitta (13-3)
119 M. Zizzo (5-2)
119 Wagner (4-3)
126 Reed Christensen 7th (17-2) Top 8 in State
126 Mike Stosek (8-7)
126 J. Hara (2-5)
135 Danny Rodriguz 8th (18-3)
135 Bobby Styrkowicz (2-1)
145 B. Sheets (9-4)
155 T. Nolan (11-2)
167 Nate Klontz (5-4)
185 A. Heldt (14-4)
HWT V. Murry (13-2)
HWT J. Daily (1-0)
32nd in State
1989 Line-up
65 FF
70 Adam Kann (6-12)
75 Kevin Schilling (6-6)
80 S. Mullian (6-10)
85 Tasos Maroulis 7th (18-4)
85 Jordan Freed (5-6)
85 Jason Rizzolo (1-0)
85 Mark Brubacker (1-4)
85 Matt Molson (2-1)
90 Jeremy Fellows 8th (19-1) Top 8 in State
90 Q. Trevino (1-2)
95 Scott Stosek (7-7)
100 Steve Rim (9-11)
100 Dave Mayfield (1-2)
100 Tommy Cleland (2-3)
105 David Church (13-8-2)
112 Scooter Hill (10-2)
112 Ryan Hartung (10-4)
112 James Cassetty (1-0)
112 J. Mueller (1-0)
119 Dave Camitta (13-3)
119 M. Zizzo (5-2)
119 Wagner (4-3)
126 Reed Christensen 7th (17-2) Top 8 in State
126 Mike Stosek (8-7)
126 J. Hara (2-5)
135 Danny Rodriguz 8th (18-3)
135 Bobby Styrkowicz (2-1)
145 B. Sheets (9-4)
155 T. Nolan (11-2)
167 Nate Klontz (5-4)
185 A. Heldt (14-4)
HWT V. Murry (13-2)
HWT J. Daily (1-0)
1988 Hawthorn (5-7) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Al Nielson
No Record
1988 Line-up
6th Grade
Cassety
Al Castellucci (1-0)
Reed Christensen (10-4)
Gantz
Greenwood (0-2)
Jacobs (4-4)
Maroulis (6-6)
Rodriguez (4-2)
Schilling (6-6)
Styrkowicz (1-3)
7th Grade
Bernsteini
Dave Camida (8-3)
Church (0-2)
S. Freed (6-6)
Fricano (1-1)
Hara
S. Hill (2-3)
Mueller
Pfaffenbach (2-7)
Rim (1-0)
Roth (1-0)
Sheets (6-8)
Stosek
Wagner (1-2)
Webber (0-1)
8th Grade
Berens
Ellis (2-8-1)
Ford (0-2)
Goffee
Grudem
Hauser (0-1)
Idstein (2-6)
March
Moore (7-5)
Polkoner (2-0)
Souza (4-7)
Spoon (0-1)
White
Wolnik (12-4)
State Qualifiers
80 Jeremy Fellows 7th (14-4) Top 8 in State
100 Reed Christensen 6th (12-6) 2nd year
119 Chris Trevino 8th (10-6) 3rd year
167 Kevin Krakowski 8th (12-5-1) 1st year
No Record
1988 Line-up
6th Grade
Cassety
Al Castellucci (1-0)
Reed Christensen (10-4)
Gantz
Greenwood (0-2)
Jacobs (4-4)
Maroulis (6-6)
Rodriguez (4-2)
Schilling (6-6)
Styrkowicz (1-3)
7th Grade
Bernsteini
Dave Camida (8-3)
Church (0-2)
S. Freed (6-6)
Fricano (1-1)
Hara
S. Hill (2-3)
Mueller
Pfaffenbach (2-7)
Rim (1-0)
Roth (1-0)
Sheets (6-8)
Stosek
Wagner (1-2)
Webber (0-1)
8th Grade
Berens
Ellis (2-8-1)
Ford (0-2)
Goffee
Grudem
Hauser (0-1)
Idstein (2-6)
March
Moore (7-5)
Polkoner (2-0)
Souza (4-7)
Spoon (0-1)
White
Wolnik (12-4)
State Qualifiers
80 Jeremy Fellows 7th (14-4) Top 8 in State
100 Reed Christensen 6th (12-6) 2nd year
119 Chris Trevino 8th (10-6) 3rd year
167 Kevin Krakowski 8th (12-5-1) 1st year
1987 Hawthorn (7-4) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson
39th in State
1987 Line-up
5th Grade
Reed Christensen (7-8)
6th Grade
J. Fellows (14-4)
A. Adams (1-6)
A. Warby (2-0-1)
J. Muller (0-3)
D. Camitta (4-4-1)
S. Hill (2-4)
S. Qualls (3-5)
E. Deloy (0-4)
7th Grade
D. Ellis (4-3)
K. Wolnik (8-8)
J. Idstien (2-5)
G. White (1-5)
Ryan Souza (7-4)
J. Goffee (0-6)
W. Edfors (1-2)
T. Farmer (4-3-1)
8th Grade
Chick McEwen (3-8)
Ray Larios (16-7)
Chris Ramel (1-7-1)
Mark Pawloski (4-6)
Kris Caldwell (6-6)
Todd Cary (11-3-1)
Paul Eklund (3-5)
Bill Smith (5-8)
David Cohen (6-9)
Matt Morrison (2-7)
Erik Kaulman (7-9)
Jeff Hansen (1-6)
Josh Pierce (5-3)
Dean Kaneko (6-4)
Mark Bellluomini (13-3)
State Qualifiers
80 Ray Larios 8th (16-7) State Qualifier 6th in State
95 Todd Cary 8th (11-3-1) State Qualifier
119 Jason VanNess 8th (13-6) State Qualifier
135 Matt Christensen 8th (16-1) State Qualifier
145 Mike Lester 8th (18-1) State Qualifier State Champ
167 Iain Berger 8th (17-3) State Qualifier
39th in State
1987 Line-up
5th Grade
Reed Christensen (7-8)
6th Grade
J. Fellows (14-4)
A. Adams (1-6)
A. Warby (2-0-1)
J. Muller (0-3)
D. Camitta (4-4-1)
S. Hill (2-4)
S. Qualls (3-5)
E. Deloy (0-4)
7th Grade
D. Ellis (4-3)
K. Wolnik (8-8)
J. Idstien (2-5)
G. White (1-5)
Ryan Souza (7-4)
J. Goffee (0-6)
W. Edfors (1-2)
T. Farmer (4-3-1)
8th Grade
Chick McEwen (3-8)
Ray Larios (16-7)
Chris Ramel (1-7-1)
Mark Pawloski (4-6)
Kris Caldwell (6-6)
Todd Cary (11-3-1)
Paul Eklund (3-5)
Bill Smith (5-8)
David Cohen (6-9)
Matt Morrison (2-7)
Erik Kaulman (7-9)
Jeff Hansen (1-6)
Josh Pierce (5-3)
Dean Kaneko (6-4)
Mark Bellluomini (13-3)
State Qualifiers
80 Ray Larios 8th (16-7) State Qualifier 6th in State
95 Todd Cary 8th (11-3-1) State Qualifier
119 Jason VanNess 8th (13-6) State Qualifier
135 Matt Christensen 8th (16-1) State Qualifier
145 Mike Lester 8th (18-1) State Qualifier State Champ
167 Iain Berger 8th (17-3) State Qualifier
1986 Hawthorn (5-6) Coached by Tim Kuehl and Assistant Al Nielson
No Record (16 Man Bracket)
1986 Line-up
65 Kevin Wolnik (3-6)
T. Cary (7-5)
J. Idstein (0-2-1)
R. Rutland (0-3)
F. Tanzillo (2-5)
E. Richardson (0-4)
Reed Chrisensen (3-1)
G. White (0-6)
Chris Trevino (3-3)
K. Koshkarian (1-3)
D. Pelletier (6-5)
Ryan Souza (0-7)
Rob Purcell (3-2)
105 Chris Dove 8th (9-6-1) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
112 M. Stein (1-5)
119 Matt Christensen (9-3)
M. Heeckman (3-1)
126 Mike Lester 7th (14-1) 3rd year
M. Mray (1-2)
135 C. Rank (1-2)
145 D. Weber (7-4-1)
155 B. Maxstadt (2-0)
167 B. Fisher (6-0)
185 I. Berger (2-4)
HWT M. Hagedorn (5-2)
No Record (16 Man Bracket)
1986 Line-up
65 Kevin Wolnik (3-6)
T. Cary (7-5)
J. Idstein (0-2-1)
R. Rutland (0-3)
F. Tanzillo (2-5)
E. Richardson (0-4)
Reed Chrisensen (3-1)
G. White (0-6)
Chris Trevino (3-3)
K. Koshkarian (1-3)
D. Pelletier (6-5)
Ryan Souza (0-7)
Rob Purcell (3-2)
105 Chris Dove 8th (9-6-1) State Qualifier Top 8 in State
112 M. Stein (1-5)
119 Matt Christensen (9-3)
M. Heeckman (3-1)
126 Mike Lester 7th (14-1) 3rd year
M. Mray (1-2)
135 C. Rank (1-2)
145 D. Weber (7-4-1)
155 B. Maxstadt (2-0)
167 B. Fisher (6-0)
185 I. Berger (2-4)
HWT M. Hagedorn (5-2)
1985 Hawthorn (7-3) Coached by: Tim Kuehl
19th in State
19th in State
1985 Line-up
65 Franklyn Tanzillo (5-4)
70 James Rodreguez (4-5-1)
75 Ryan Shea (5-5)
80 Daniel Velez (7-3)
80 Dennis Berktold (4-5)
85 Doug Pelletier (7-2)
90 Jason Simpson (2-5)
95 Jason Wagner (7-5-1)
100 Matt Christensen 6th (6-5-1) State Qualifier
105 Mike Lester 6th (10-2-1)
112 Dave Deire 8th (10-4) State Qualifier
119 Tony Savino (7-6)
126 Peter Shields (5-0)
126 Matt Lambert (2-4)
135 Kirk Christensen 8th (10-0) State Qualifier State Champ
145 Eric Robertson 8th (9-2) State Qualifier 6th in State
155 Barry O’Hara 8th (9-0) State Qualifier 5th in State
167 Thomas Bardwill (1-4)
185 Chris Gheysen (1-5)
HWT FF
65 Franklyn Tanzillo (5-4)
70 James Rodreguez (4-5-1)
75 Ryan Shea (5-5)
80 Daniel Velez (7-3)
80 Dennis Berktold (4-5)
85 Doug Pelletier (7-2)
90 Jason Simpson (2-5)
95 Jason Wagner (7-5-1)
100 Matt Christensen 6th (6-5-1) State Qualifier
105 Mike Lester 6th (10-2-1)
112 Dave Deire 8th (10-4) State Qualifier
119 Tony Savino (7-6)
126 Peter Shields (5-0)
126 Matt Lambert (2-4)
135 Kirk Christensen 8th (10-0) State Qualifier State Champ
145 Eric Robertson 8th (9-2) State Qualifier 6th in State
155 Barry O’Hara 8th (9-0) State Qualifier 5th in State
167 Thomas Bardwill (1-4)
185 Chris Gheysen (1-5)
HWT FF
1984 Hawthorn () Coached by
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
112
119
126
135
145
155
167
185
HWT
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
112
119
126
135
145
155
167
185
HWT