2017-2018 Season Sign up for Team App. for the most up to date information.
Please use teamapp.com (or the app on your phone) to access the team schedule and schedule updates. Subscribe to our team: Mundelein Wrestling (you can search via the search box at the top)
Wrestling Links
Video Set-ups
Video Takedowns
Video Top
Video Bottom
Please use teamapp.com (or the app on your phone) to access the team schedule and schedule updates. Subscribe to our team: Mundelein Wrestling (you can search via the search box at the top)
Wrestling Links
Video Set-ups
Video Takedowns
Video Top
Video Bottom
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2016-2017 Season
Freshman Coach: Coach Carlsen [email protected]
Freshman Weights: 95,100,106,113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
2016-2017 Season
Freshman Coach: Coach Carlsen [email protected]
Freshman Weights: 95,100,106,113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
Freshman that were pulled to wrestle Varsity :106 Escobar, 106 Pedroza, 113 Marcos, 113 Ponce, 120 Dee, 126 Antunez,
132 Hanscom, 138 Ponce, 220 Guadarrama, and HWT Rojo.
132 Hanscom, 138 Ponce, 220 Guadarrama, and HWT Rojo.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
mundelein_2019_stats_book_.pages | |
File Size: | 312 kb |
File Type: | pages |
mundelein_stats_2020.pages | |
File Size: | 302 kb |
File Type: | pages |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Record (20-3) 2017
Mundelein 78 Zion 5 1-0 WON Mundelein 78 St. Pats 0 2-0 WON Mundelein 80 Leyden 0 3-0 WON Mundelein 66 York 21 4-0 WON Mundelein 46 Stevenson 45 5-0 WON Stevenon: 2 on Varsity Level 106-113 Mundelein 57 Waukegan 27 6-0 WON (Brookside Campas) Mundelein 49 Lake Forest 24 7-0 WON Mundelein 34 Warren 51 7-1 LOST Mundelein 68 Vernon Hills 4 8-1 WON Mundelein 72 Highland Park 3 9-1 WON Mundelein 64 Grayslake C.15 10-1 WON Mundelein 54 Rolling M. 33 11-1 WON Mundelein 66 Main East 30 12-1 WON Mundelein Beat Lake Forest 13-1 WON Mundelein Beat Carmel 14-1 WON Mundelein Beat Highland Park 15-1 WON Mundelein Beat Leyden 16-1 WON Mundelein 42 CLC 6 17-1 WON Mundelein 42 New Trier 6 18-1 WON Mundelein 38 Grant 42 18-2 LOST 6 on vacation Mundelein 24 Lake Forest 0 19-2 WON Mundelein 30 Libertyville 60 19-3 LOST Mundelein 64 Lake Zurich 12 20-3 WON ------------------------------------------------------------------ Carmel Tournament: 6 Champs, 6 Runner-Ups (2 on Varsity) Conant Tournament 5 Champs, 5 Runner-Ups Vernon Hills Team Tournament CHAMPS Libertyville Tournament Placed 3rd St. Pats Tournament 6th Place ------------------------------------------------------------------ |
Dual Meet Summary Record (8-3) 2019
Mundelein 85 vs. Lakes 9 Mundelein 78 vs. St. Pats 6 Mundelein 66 vs. Leyden 21 Mundelein 72 vs Yorkville 18 Mundelein 75 vs. Lake Forest 9 Mundelein 96 vs. Zion 6 Mundelein 24 vs. Stevenson 48 Mundelein 84 vs. Waukegan 6 Mundelein 57 vs. Lake Zurich 20 Mundelein 34 vs. Warren 36 Mundelein 36 vs Libertyville 36 lost 9th criteria (Near Fall pts. Libertyville 14 Mundelein 13) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
Wrestling Information:
Wrestling Meeting: November 17th 6:15 IN THE AUDITORIUM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wrestling Meeting: November 17th 6:15 IN THE AUDITORIUM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st Meet (BE ON WEIGHT AND BE READY TO WRESTLE!)
Wednesday 11-23 (Home) vs. Zion (Be on weight)
Be at Mundelein at 6:30am (Check your weight and tell Coach Carlsen ASAP) if over run till on weight
Weigh-ins 8:00am
Starting Time: 9:00am
Wednesday 11-23 (Home) vs. Zion (Be on weight)
Be at Mundelein at 6:30am (Check your weight and tell Coach Carlsen ASAP) if over run till on weight
Weigh-ins 8:00am
Starting Time: 9:00am
Freshman wrestlers maybe moved up to Varsity or JV due to last minute changes. Also on weekends the locations will change. So check the schedule.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 11-26 Freshman @ Location: York High School (Quad) vs. York Quad (Leyden, Mundelein and St. Pats)
Be at Mundelein at 6:00am and be on check weight (Go to the Back Door #7 by the weight room)
Bus will leave at 6:30am
Weigh-ins 8:00am
Starting time is 9:00am
Freshman Line-up (Line-ups may change due to bumping wrestlers up or down a weight class. Or wrestlers not showing up, not making weight........)
White means they are going to York Blue means they are JV and going to Main South
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 11-26 Freshman @ Location: York High School (Quad) vs. York Quad (Leyden, Mundelein and St. Pats)
Be at Mundelein at 6:00am and be on check weight (Go to the Back Door #7 by the weight room)
Bus will leave at 6:30am
Weigh-ins 8:00am
Starting time is 9:00am
Freshman Line-up (Line-ups may change due to bumping wrestlers up or down a weight class. Or wrestlers not showing up, not making weight........)
White means they are going to York Blue means they are JV and going to Main South
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 12-1 (Home) vs. Stevenson (Be on weight)
Saturday 12-3 Freshman Carmel Tournament (There will be a 2lbs allowance for this tournament)
Teams: Hersey, Lake Forest, Main South, Mundelein, North Chicago, Notre Dame, Prospect, and Wheeling.
Be at Mundelein at 6:30am and be on check weight (Go to the Back Door #7 by the weight room)
Bus will leave at 7:00am
Weigh-ins: 7:30am
Coaches Meeting: 8:50am
Starting time is 9:00am
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Teams: Hersey, Lake Forest, Main South, Mundelein, North Chicago, Notre Dame, Prospect, and Wheeling.
Be at Mundelein at 6:30am and be on check weight (Go to the Back Door #7 by the weight room)
Bus will leave at 7:00am
Weigh-ins: 7:30am
Coaches Meeting: 8:50am
Starting time is 9:00am
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday 21-9 All Levels @ Waukegan Brookside Campas
Saturday 12-10 Conant Freshman Tournament (Max 20 Wrestlers) If anyone gets hurt, sick, grades a sub will take their spot.
Teams: Aurora West, DeLaSalle, Highland Park, Mundelein, Oak Park, Barrington, Elk Grove, Hoffman Est, Notre Dame, Round Lake, Conant, Hersey, Minooka, Oak Forest, Willowbrook, and York.
This is a BIG Tournament lets show these teams or never quit attitude and leaving it all on the mat. Go Mustangs!!!!
Be at Mundelein at 5:50am and be on check weight (Go to the Back Door #7 by the weight room)
Bus will leave at 6:00am
Weigh-ins: 7:00am (Any team arriving after 7:15 will not be allowed to weigh-in and wrestle)
Starting Time: 8:30
Awards Individual Medals: for 1st thru 3rd and Consolation Champion.
Concessions will be available, bring a towels and lock, light lunch.
Teams: Aurora West, DeLaSalle, Highland Park, Mundelein, Oak Park, Barrington, Elk Grove, Hoffman Est, Notre Dame, Round Lake, Conant, Hersey, Minooka, Oak Forest, Willowbrook, and York.
This is a BIG Tournament lets show these teams or never quit attitude and leaving it all on the mat. Go Mustangs!!!!
Be at Mundelein at 5:50am and be on check weight (Go to the Back Door #7 by the weight room)
Bus will leave at 6:00am
Weigh-ins: 7:00am (Any team arriving after 7:15 will not be allowed to weigh-in and wrestle)
Starting Time: 8:30
Awards Individual Medals: for 1st thru 3rd and Consolation Champion.
Concessions will be available, bring a towels and lock, light lunch.
Conant Info | |
File Size: | 90 kb |
File Type: |
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 12-15 All Levels (Home) vs. Lake Forest
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 12-15 All Levels (Home) vs. Lake Forest
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 12-17 ALL Freshman @ Vernon Hills High School
Starting time: 9:00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Starting time: 9:00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 12-29 JV @ Libertyville, No Jacob
Friday 12-30 Freshman @ Carmel Quad (No Hanscom), No Jacob
Saturday 12-31 Freshman @ Grant Quad (No Hanscom)
Friday 1-6 All Levels Home vs. Libertyville
Saturday 1-7 Freshman @ Libertyville Tournament
Friday 12-30 Freshman @ Carmel Quad (No Hanscom), No Jacob
Saturday 12-31 Freshman @ Grant Quad (No Hanscom)
Friday 1-6 All Levels Home vs. Libertyville
Saturday 1-7 Freshman @ Libertyville Tournament
Libertyville Freshmen Wrestling Invite | |
File Size: | 43 kb |
File Type: |
Saturday 1-14 Freshman @ Maine S. Mega Duals
Friday 1-20 All levels @ Lake Zurich
Friday 1-20 All levels @ Lake Zurich
Saturday 1-21 Freshman @ St. Pats Tournament
St. Pats Info | |
File Size: | 53 kb |
File Type: |
Saturday 1-28 JV @ Warren NSC
1st Place at York Quad:
Mun 78 St. Pats 0. Mun 80 Leyden 0, Mun 66 York 21 |
1st Carmel Tournament: 6 Champs, 6 Runner-Ups
|
Libertyville Tournament 3rd Place
Antinez 2nd, Dyachenko 2nd, Hanscomb 3rd, Escobar 4th, Estrella 4th Was missing Andrew and Anthony Ponce, Caballero, and Pedroza Conant Tournament 17 Teams
5 Champs, 5 Runner-Ups |
Vernon Hills Team Tournament: CHAMPS
Vernon Hills 68-4 ,Highland Park 72-3 ,Grayslake C.64-15, Rolling M. 54-33 ,Main East 66-30 St. Pats Tournament
|